koorio.com
海量文库 文档专家
赞助商链接
当前位置:首页 >> 英语 >>

新课标外研版英语高一达标训练1.2


Module1.2 My new teachers
单项选择 1.Plants need water and sunlight to grow well.________,a healthy body requires a balanced diet. A.Formally B.Generally C.Similarly D.Scientifically 解析:句意:植物要想长势良好需要水和阳光;同样,一个健康的身体需要平衡的饮食。前后两个 句子的意思表类比,故用 similarly 同样地,类似地。formally 正式地;generally 一般地; scientifically 科学地。 答案:C 2.With more people ________ the traffic rules,our city is becoming better organized. A.respect B.being respected C.respected D.respecting 解析:考查 with 的复合结构作状语。people 与 respect 为逻辑上的主谓关系,故 D 项正确。 答案:D 3.Mr. Smith spoke slowly and clearly to ________ all of us students could follow him. A.test B.be sure C.examine D.make sure 解析:句意:Mr. Smith 讲得慢而清楚是为了确保同学们都能跟上他。make sure(that)确定,确保;be sure that 确信;test 检测;examine 检查。 答案:D 4.Just be a little ______.We are looking into the matter and you’ll get what you want to know later. A.patient B.nervous C.serious D.strict 解析:句意:要有点耐心,我们正在调查此事,你不久就会知道你想要知道的。patient 耐心的; nervous 紧张的;strict 严格的;serious 严肃的。 答案:A 5.I have to admit you’re better than me in this subject but I’m ________ for I can work fifteen hours a day. A.more energetic B.more enthusiastic C.energetic D.enthusiastic 解析:根据语境,是两个人做对比,故使用形容词的比较级,由...I can work fifteen hours a day.可 知“我”更精力充沛。energetic 精力充沛的;enthusiastic 热情的。 答案:A 6.A fast?developing China has made a great ________ on the foreign guests. A.expression B.emotion C.impression D.attention 解析:make a great impression on sb.给某人留下深刻印象。expression 表示,表达;emotion 情感,感 情;attention 注意。 答案:C 7.—Come on,please give me some ideas about the project. —Sorry.With so much work ________ my mind,I almost break down. A.filled B.filling C.to fill D.being filled 解析:本题考查 with 复合结构。由宾语和宾补之间的主动关系,用现在分词作宾补,可知选 B。 答案:B 8.John shut everybody out of the kitchen ________ he could prepare his grand surprise for the party. A.which B.when C.so that D.as if 解析:so that 引导目的状语从句。 答案:C 9.I agree with most of what you said,but I don’t agree with ________. A.everything B.anything C.something D.nothing 解析:not everything 表示不完全否定。 答案:A 10.I’d appreciate ________ if you would like to teach me how to use the computer. A.that B.it C.this D.you

解析:句意:如果你要教我如何使用电脑,我将感激不尽。本题考查 it 的虚指用法,it 是指代“你 教我学电脑”之事。本题属常用句式 I’d appreciate it if...类例:I’d prefer it if...;I’d like/hate it when...;see to it that...等。 答案:B 11.I’ll look into the matter as soon as possible.Just have a little ________. A.wait B.time C.patience D.rest 解析:第一句表示“要尽快调查此事”,所以后面用 have a little patience 表示“耐心点”。 答案:C 12.I’m progressing in physics ________ the teacher’s well?organized teaching and exact explanation. A.because B.as a result of C.as D.as a result 解析:句意:由于老师系统的教学和准确的讲解,我的物理在不断地进步。as a result of 由于??的 结果,表原因;because 因为;as 由于;as a result 结果??(作状语),后面不能接宾语。 答案:B 13.Mrs. White prefers ________ some voluntary work in a local hospital,rather than ________ nothing at all all day long. A.to doing;do B.to do;to do C.to do;do D.doing;to do 解析:此题考查 prefer to do...rather than do...句型,意为“宁愿做??而不愿做??”。 答案:C 14.If you think that treating a woman well means always ________ her permission for things,think again. A.gets B.got C.to get D.getting 解析:mean doing sth.意为“意味着,意思是”;mean to do sth.意为“想要做某事”,其主语常常是 人。 答案:D 15.Isn’t it time you got down to ________ the papers? A.mark B.be marked C.being marked D.marking 解析:get down to 意为“开始,着手”,to 是介词,后接名词或动名词,表示“难道没有到你给论 文打分的时间吗?” 答案:D 1.[2010· 上海卷] Lucy has a great sense of humour and always keeps her colleagues ________ with her stories. A. amused B. amusing C. to amuse D. to be amused 【解析】 A 考查非谓语动词。根据句意,sb.与它后面的动词构成被动关系,故用 keep+ sb./sth.+done 结构。 2.[2010· 湖北卷] If I find someone who looks like the suspect, my ________ reaction will be to tell the police. A. physical B. immediate C. sensitive D. sudden 【解析】 B 考查形容词词义辨析。由句意“如果我发现某人长相酷似疑犯,我的第一反应是 报告给警察”。physical 身体上的;immediate 立即的,立刻的;sensitive 敏感的;sudden 突然的。 3.I think you should complain ________, of course, you are happy with the way things are. A.if B.unless C.as D.because 【解析】 B 考查连词。句意:我想你应该抱怨——当然除非你对现在的状况满意。unless= if not,正符合语义。 4.—Ken, ________ , but your TV is going too loud. —Oh, I?m sorry. I?ll turn it down right now. A.I?d like to talk with you B.I?m really tired of this C.I hate to say this

D.I need your help 【解析】 C 考查交际用语。I hate to say this 意为:我真不想说,但…… 5. If you leave the club, you will not be ________ back in. A.received B.admitted C.turned D.moved 【解析】 B 考查动词词义辨析。admit 允许进入。 6.—Come on, please give me some ideas about the project. —Sorry. With so much work ________ my mind, I almost break down. A.filled B.filling C.to fill D.being filled 【解析】 B 考查 with 复合结构。在 with 复合结构中 work 与 fill 是逻辑上的主动关系,因此 要用现在分词,表示“很多工作占据了我的大脑”。 7.He began to take political science ________ only when he left school. A.strictly B.truly C.carefully D.seriously 【解析】 D 考查副词词义辨析。take something seriously 意思是:认真对待某物。 8.With no better way to express feelings of love and ________ , it?s easy to see why everyone turns to the flower shop on Mother?s Day. A.appreciation B.inspiration C.satisfaction D.ambition 【解析】 A appreciation 意为“感激,感谢”;inspiration 意为“灵感;鼓舞人心的人或事物”; satisfaction 意为“满意”;ambition 意为“抱负, 雄心, 野心”。appreciation 符合句意。 9.I?ll look into the matter as soon as possible. Just have a little ________ . A.wait B.time C.patience D.rest 【解析】 C 考查名词词义辨析。根据句意可知说话者要求对方要耐心以便等待调查结果。 因此选 C,patience 耐心。而 wait 是指“等待”这一具体的动作。 10.No one can avoid ________ by advertisements. A.to be influenced B.being influenced C.influencing D.having influence 【解析】 B 考查 avoid 的用法。avoid 后面要加动名词作宾语。句意:没有人能够避免被广 告影响。因此用 being influenced。 完型填空 I met Mrs. Neidl in the ninth grade on a stage-design team for a play and she was one of the directors. Almost instantly I loved her. She had an Unpleasant voice and a direct way of speaking, 36 she was encouraging and inspiring. For some reason, she was impressed with my work and me. Mrs. Neidl would ask me for my 37 . She wanted to know how I thought we should 38 things. At first I had no idea how to answer because I knew 39 about stage design! But I slowly began to respond to her 40 . It was cause and effect: She believed I had opinions, so I began to 41 them. She trusted me to complete things, so I completed them perfectly. She loved how 42 I was, so I began to show up to paint more and more. She believed in me, so I began to believe in myself. Mrs. Neidl's 43 that year was, "Try it. We can always paint over it 44 !"I began to take 45 . I had been so afraid of failing but suddenly there was no failing--only things to be 46 upon. I learned to dip my brush into the paint and 47 create something. The shy, quiet freshman achieved success that year. I was 48 in the program as "Student Art Assistant" because of the time and effort I'd put in. It was that year that I 49 I wanted to spend the rest of my life doing stage design. Being on that stage-design team 50 Mrs. Neidl changed me completely. Not only was I stronger and more competent than I had thought, but I also 51 a strong interest and a world I hadn't known existed. She taught me not to 52 what people think I should do: She taught me to take chances and not be 53 . Mrs.

Neidl was my comforter when I was upset. Her 54 in me has inspired me to do things that I never imagined 55 . 36. A. and B. yet C. so D. for 37. A. opinion B. impression C. information D. intention 38. A. make B. keep C. handle D. change 39. A. anything B. something C. everything D. nothing 40. A. questions B. comments C. explanations D. remarks 41. A. hold B. follow C. evaluate D. form 42. A. happy B. lively C. reliable D. punctual 43. A. message B. motto C. saying D. suggestion 44. A. again B. more C. instead D. later 45. A. steps B. control C. charge D. risks 46. A. improved B. acted C. looked D. reflected 47. A. easily B. carefully C. confidently D. proudly 48. A. introduced B. recognized C. identified D. considered 49. A. confirmed B. decided C. realized D. acknowledged 50. A. with B. below C. of D. by 51. A. developed B. discovered C. took D. fostered 52. A. accept B. care C. judge D. wonder 53. A. bored B. lazy C. sad D. afraid 54. A. trust B. patience C. curiosity Do interest 55. A. accessible B. enjoyable C. possible D. favorable 阅读理解 (A) The way we do things round here Some years ago, I was hired by an American bank. I received a letter from the head of the Personnel Department that started, "Dear John, I am quite pleased that you have decided to join us." That "quite" saddened me. I thought he was saying "we're kind of pleased you decided to join us although I wish we had hired someone else." Then I discovered that in American English "quite"sometimes means "very", while in British English it means "fairly". So the first lesson about working in other countries is to learn the language and by that I don't just mean the words people speak. It is body language, dress, manners, ideas and so on. The way people do things highlights many of the differences we see between cultures(文化). Some of these differences may be only on the surface 一 dress, food and hours of work 一 while others may be deeper and take longer to deal with. Mostly, it is just a question of getting used to the differences and accepting them, like the climate(气候),while getting on with business. Some of the differences may be an improvement. People are more polite; the service is better; you ask for something to be done and it happens without having to ask again. However, other differences can be troubling, like punctuality(准时).If you invite people to a party at 7 o'clock your guests will consider it polite to turn up exactly on time in Germany, five minutes early in the American Midwest, an hour early in Japan, 15 minutes afterwards in the UK, up to an hour afterwards in Italy and some time in the evening in Greece. I prefer not to use the word "late" because there is nothing wrong with the times people arrive. It is simply the accepted thing to do in their own country. 52. The author was unhappy as mentioned in Paragraph 1 because he thought______. A. the American bank didn't think much of him B. the American bank might hire another person C. it's difficult to get used to American culture D. it's easy to misunderstand Americans 53.The word "highlights" in Paragraph 2 probably means_____. A. encourages B. helps to narrow C. increases D. draws attention to 54. According to the author, what should we do with most cultural differences? A. Ask the native people for help. B. Understand and accept them. C. Do things in our own way. D. Do in-depth research. 55. When invited to a party the people who are usually punctual are______. A. Italians B. Germans C. Greeks D. the British 【答案】ADBB

(B) Can dogs and cats live in perfect harmony in the same home? People who are thinking about adopting a dog as a friend for their cats are worried that they will fight. A recent research has found a new recipe of success. According to the study, if the cat is adopted before the dog, and if they are introduced when still young (less than 6 months for cats, a year for dogs), it is highly probable that the two pets will get along swimmingly. Two-thirds of the homes interviewed reported a positive relationship between their cat and dog. However, it wasn?t all sweetness and light. There was a reported coldness between the cat and dog in 25% of the homes, while aggression and fighting were observed in 10% of the homes. One reason for this is probably that some of their body signals were just opposite. For example, when a cat turns its head away it signals aggression, while a dog doing the same signals submission. In homes with cats and dogs living peacefully, researchers observed a surprising behaviour. They are learning how to talk each other?s language. It is a surprise that cats can learn how to talk ?dog?, and dogs can learn how to talk ?Cat?. What?s interesting is that both cats and dogs have appeared to develop their intelligence. They can learn to read each other?s body signals, suggesting that the two may have more in common than was preciously suspected. Once familiar with each other?s presence and body language, cats and dogs can play together, greet each other nose to nose, and enjoy sleeping together in the sofa. They can easily share the same water bowl and in some cases groom(梳理) each other. The significance of this research on cats and dogs may go beyond pets----to people who don?t get along, including neighbors, colleagues at work, and even world superpowers. If cats and dogs can learn to get along, surely people have a good chance. 31. The underlined word swimmingly in paragraph1 is closest in meaning to______. A. early B.sweetly C.quickly D. smoothly 32. Some cats and dogs may fight when_________. A. they are cold to each other B. they look away from each other C. they misunderstand each other?s signals D. they are introduced at an early age 33. What is found surprising about cats and dogs? A. They eat and sleep together B. They observe each other?s behaviors C. They learn to speak each other?s language D. They know something from each other?s voice 34. It is suggested in paragraph 4 that cats and dogs_______. A. have common interests B. are less different than was thought C. have a common body langage D. are less intelligent than was expected 35. What can we human beings learn from cats and dogs? A. We should learn to live in harmony B. We should knows more about animals C. We should live in peace with animals D. We should learn more body languages 【文章大意】本文是一篇说明文。通过科学研究表明猫和狗在一定的情况下是能够和平相处的。如 果先收养猫并且猫不到 6 个,狗不到一年,他们就能顺利地和平相处。通过观察他们不能和平相处 的原因是他们之间误解了彼此的身势语而造成的。但有趣的是猫和狗能够相互学习彼此的身势语, 这样他们就能和平相处。 31.D 考查推测词义。如果先收养猫并且猫不到 6 个,狗不到一年,他们就能顺利的和平相处。2/3 被 采访的家庭也表明这样的结果。 32. C 考查细节理解。根据第二段 while aggression and fighting were observed in 10% of the homes. One reason for this is probably that some of their body signals were just opposite.可知选 C。 33.C 考查细节理解。根据文章第三段 In homes with cats and dogs living peacefully, researchers observed a surprising behaviour. They are learning how to talk each other’s language.可知 C 正确。 34. B 考查细节理解。根据文章第四段中的 They can learn to read each other’s body signals, suggesting that the two may have more in common than was preciously suspected.可知 B 正确。 35. A 考查推理判断。根据文章的最后一段可知,在动物王国,人们公认的猫和狗都能和平相处,何 况人呢?


赞助商链接
推荐相关:

人教版高中英语必修一 Unit1_核心词汇综合达标 词汇训...

人教版高中英语必修一 Unit1_核心词汇综合达标 词汇训练 Word版含答案_初中教育_教育专区。词汇训练-Unit 1 核心词汇综合达标 一、根据下列句子意思用所给词或所...


高一451课堂达标训练

高一451课堂达标训练_高一英语_英语_高中教育_教育专区。高一下期中考试,难度适合...听力 1 2 . 单项选择 21.As a result of modern industry, a large___...


最新 高中历史新课标同步导学达标训练 精品

高中历史新课标同步导学达标训练 古代中国的政治制度 一、单项选择题 1、宗法制由原始社会的父系家长制直接演变而来,它的核心内容是 A 嫡长子继承制 C 嫡长子...


2018学年高一英语北师大版必修一习题:Unit 1 课时达标...

2018学年高一英语北师大版必修一习题:Unit 1 课时达标训练(四) Word版含答案_英语_高中教育_教育专区。Unit 1 课时达标训练(四) Ⅰ.单词拼写 1.My English ...


英语语音达标训练记录册

(此页用蓝色封皮页打印,阅后请删除本行) 英语语音达标训练记录册 所在班级: 学生姓名: 学生学号: 任课教师: 评定成绩: 提交时间: 2014 年 7 月 15 日 曹...


Unit 4课时达标训练十二

Unit 4课时达标训练十二_英语_高中教育_教育专区。Unit 4 课时达标训练(十二) Ⅰ.单项填空 1.We put a piece of cloth across the window to ___ the sunli...


【jb精品】高一下期末分层达标训练:本册质量评估

【jb精品】高一下期末分层达标训练:本册质量评估_...第 1 秒内受到 2 N 的水平外力作用,第 2 秒内...2 秒内质点动能增加量的比值是 7.(2011·新课标...


人教版高中英语必修一随堂练:词汇训练-Unit1_核心词汇...

人教版高中英语必修一随堂练:词汇训练-Unit1_核心词汇综合达标 Word版含答案_英语_高中教育_教育专区。词汇训练-Unit 1 核心词汇综合达标 一、根据下列句子意思用...


必修四unit1能力达标训练

必修四unit1能力达标训练_高二英语_英语_高中教育_教育专区。必修4复习资料 Ⅰ.单项填空 单项填空 1.Professor Li has ___the behavior of bees for many . ...


课时达标训练 4.10.1

课时达标训练 4.10.1_理化生_高中教育_教育专区。圆学子梦想 铸金字品牌 温馨...2.(2014·西宁高一检测)党的十八大对全面建成小康社会的奋斗目标提出了新 的更...

网站首页 | 网站地图
All rights reserved Powered by 酷我资料网 koorio.com
copyright ©right 2014-2019。
文档资料库内容来自网络,如有侵犯请联系客服。zhit325@126.com