koorio.com
海量文库 文档专家
当前位置:首页 >> >>

2004年英语专业四级考试全真试题及答案

2004 年英语专业四级考试全真试题 WRITING [45 MIN.]? SECTION A COMPOSITION[35 MIN.] Nowadays young people tend to phone more often than write to each other. So, some say that phones will kill letter writing. What is your opinion?? ? Write on ANSWER SHEET ONE a composition of about 150 words on the following topic:? WILL PHONES KILL LETTER WRITING? You are to write in three parts.? In the first part, state specifically what your view is.? In the second part, support your view with one or two reasons.? In the last part, bring what you have written to a natural conclusion or a summary.? Marks will be awarded for content, organization, grammar and appropriateness. Failure to follow the instructions may result in a loss of marks.? SECTION B NOTE-WRITING [10 MIN.] Write on ANSWER SHEET ONE a note of about 50-60 words based on the following situation:? Your friend, Jane, has failed in the final exam, and is feeling very unhappy about it. Write a note to comfort her and give her some encouragement.? Marks will be awarded for content, organization, grammar and appropriateness.? Part Ⅱ DICTATION [15 MIN.] Listen to the following passage. Altogether the passage will be read to you four times: During the first reading, which will be read at normal speed, listen and try to understand the meaning. For the second and third readings, the passage will be read sentence by sentence, or phrase by phrase, with intervals of 15 seconds. The last reading will be read at normal speed again and during this time you should check your work. You will then be given 2 minutes to check through your work once more. Please write the whole passage on ANSWER SHEET TWO.? Part Ⅲ LISTENING COMPREHENSION [20 MIN.] ? In Sections A, B and C you will hear everything ONCE ONLY. Listen carefully and then answer the questions that follow. Mark the correct answer to each question on your answer sheet. SECTION A STATEMENT ? In this section you will hear seven statements. At the end of each statement you will be given 10 seconds to answer the question.?? 1.Where is Lily working now?? A. In the police department.? B. In a drama society.? C. In a university.? D. In a primary school.? 2.Passengers must check in to board Flight 5125 by ____.? A. 11:00 B. 11:20 C. 11:30 D.11:50 ? 3.Which of the following statements is true?? A. There is a strike across the country.? B. Many trains have been cancelled.? C. A few trains have been cancelled.? D. There is a strike in the North Region.?

4.The death and missing numbers in the floods are respectively ____.? A. 60/9. B. 16/9. C.9/60. D. 9/16. 5.What is John supposed to do on Sunday?? A. Call the office. B. Revise his paper.? C. Solve the problem. D. Hand in the paper.? 6.What do we know about Mary Jackson?? A. She is the speaker’s friend. B. She likes stories.? C. She is an author. D. She gave a gift.? 7.What do we know about the speaker?? A. The speaker can get good tips.? B. The speaker pays for the meals.? C. The speaker can get good wages.? D. The speaker lives comfortably.? 8.What will the speaker probably do next?? A. To buy some medicine. B. To buy a new cupboard.? C. To ignore the matter. D. To investigate the matter. SECTION B CONVERSATION ? In this section, you will hear nine short conversations between two speakers. At the end of each conversation you will be given 10 seconds to answer the question.?? 9.When will they discuss the agenda?? A. Before dinner. B. During dinner.? C. After dinner. D. Tomorrow.? 10.What can be inferred about the woman?? A. She’ll be travelling during the vacation.? B. She’ll be working during the vacation.? C. She’s looking forward to going home.? D. She will offer her help to Jane.? 11.What is the cause of their complaint?? A. The place. B. The heat.? C. The workload. D. The facilities.? 12.What can be concluded about Janet?? A. She has come to the party. B. She is hosting the party.? C. She hasn’t turned up. D. She is planning a party.? 13.Where does the conversation probably take place?? A. In a hotel. B. At a bus station.? C. In a restaurant. D. At an airport.? 14.What does the woman intend to do?? A. Get a job on campus. B. Get her resume ready.? C. Visit the company. D. Apply for a job with PICC.? 15.What are the man and woman doing?? A. Listening to the radio. B. Looking at the photos.? C. Watching television. D. Reading a newspaper.?

16.What does the man mean?? A. He hopes the party will be successful.? B. He will see the woman around five.? C. He is eager to help the woman.? D. He is unenthusiastic about the party.? 17.What is NOT a change to the literature class?? A. Class location. B. Class times.? C. Class length. D. Class size. SECTION C NEWS BROADCAST ? Questions 18 and 19 are based on the following news. At the end of the news item, you will be given 20 seconds to answer the questions.? Now listen to the news.?? 18.The journalist was brought to court because ____.? A. he was working for a British newspaper.? B. he published an untrue story.? C. the story was published in Britain.? D. he was working with other foreign journalists.? 19.How did the lawyer defend for the journalist?? A. He was an American journalist. B. He worked for a British newspaper.? C. His story was published elsewhere. D. Foreigners are not subject to local laws.? Questions 20 and 21 are based on the following news. At the end of the news item, you will be given 20 seconds to answer the questions.? Now listen to the news.?? 20.Afghanistan’s first match will be against ____.? A. Mongolia. B. South Korea. C. Iran. D. Qatar. 21.Which of the following statements is NOT true?? A. The announcement was made by AFA.? B. Afghanistan was a founding member of AFC.? C. Afghanistan had been in chaos for long.? D. The football player were under 23.? Question 22 and 23 are based on the following news. At the end of the news item, you will be given 10 seconds to answer the questions.? Now listen to the news.?? 22.The expected life-span of Beijing residents has gone up by ____ compared with that a decade earlier.? A. 1.5 years B. 1.4 years C. 1.2 years D. 1.1 years ? 23.The ____ mortality rate had gone up greatly during the past 10 years.? A. infant B. maternal C. male D. middle-aged Questions 24 and 25 are based on the following news. At the end of the news item, you will be given 20 seconds to answer the questions.? Now listen to the news.?? 24.According to Pakistan’s President, the chances of the two countries going to war were ____.

A. great B. small C. growing D. greater than before ? 25.Recent tensions between the two countries were a direct result of ____.? A. their border conflicts B. their military build-up ? C. killings in the two countries D. their mutual distrust Decide which of the choices given below would best complete the passage if inserted in the corresponding blanks. Mark the best choice for each blank on your answer sheet.? The normal human daily cycle of activity is of some 7-8 hours’ sleep alternation with some 16-17 hours’ wakefulness and that the sleep normally coincides(26) ____ the hours of darkness. Our present concern is with how easily and to what extent this(27)____ can be modified.? The question is no mere academic one. The ease with which people can change from working in the day to working at night is a(28)____ of growing importance in industry where automation(29)____ round-the-clock working of machines. It normally(30)____ from five days to one week for a person to adapt to a ?(31)____? routine of sleep and wakefulness, sleeping during the day and working at night. ?(32)____,? it is often the case in industry that shifts are changed every week. This means that no sooner has he got used to one routine(33)____ he has to change to another, (34)____ much of his time is spent neither working nor sleeping very(35) ____. One answer would seem to be(36)____ periods on each shift, a month, or even three months. (37)____, recent research has shown that people on such systems will revert to go back to their(38)____ habits of sleep and wakefulness during the week-end and that this is quite enough to destroy any(39)____ to night work built up during the week. The only real solution appears to be to hand over the night shift to those permanent night workers whose(40)____ may persist through all week-ends and holidays. 26.A.in B.with C.of D.over ?? 27.A.cycle B.period C.circle D.round ??? 28.A.problem B.difficulty C.trouble D.matter ?? 29.A.asks B.invites C.calls for D.reacts to ? 30.A.takes B.spends C.demands D.asks ? 31.A.former B.returned C.reversed D.regular ?? 32.A.Therefore B.Unfortunately ? C.In a word D.In comparison ?? 33.A.as B.when C.then D.than ? 34.A.though B.so that C.while D.as ? 35.A.efficiently B.good C.easily D.happily ? 36.A.shorter B.better C.longer D.nicer ?? 37.A.So B.In short C.Similarly D.However ?? 38.A.new B.normal C.temporary D.favourite ?? 39.A.change B.return C.adaptation D.tendency ??? 40.A.wakefulness B.sleep C.preference D.habit Part Ⅴ GRAMMAR AND VOCABULARY [15 MIN.] ? There are twenty-five items in this section. Beneath each sentence there are four words or phrases marked A, B, C and D. Choose one that best completes the sentence.? Mark your answers on your answer sheet.?? 41.That trumpet player was certainly loud. But I wasn’ bothered by his loudness ____ by his lack t of talent.? A. so much as B. rather than C. as D. than ?

42.____, I’ll marry him all the same.? A. Was he rich or poor B. Whethere rich or poor ? C. Were he rich or poor D. Be he rich or poor ? 43.The government has promised to do ____ lies in its power to ease the hardships of the victims in the flood-stricken area.? A. however B. whichever C. whatever D. wherever 44.____ if I had arrived yesterday without letting you know beforehand?? A. Would you be surprised B. Were you surprised ? C. Had you been surprised D. Would you have been surprised ? 45.If not ____ with the respect he feels due to him, Jack gets very ill-tempered and grumbles all the time.? A. being treated B. treated ? C. be treated D. having been treated ? 46.It is imperative that students ____ their term papers on time.? A. hand in B. would hand in ? C. have to hand in D. handed in ? 47.The less the surface of the ground yields to the weight of a fully-loaded truck, ____ to the truck A. the greater stress is B. greater is the stress ? C. the stress is greater D. the greater the stress 48.The Minister of Finance is believed ____ of imposing new taxes to raise extra revenue.? A. that he is thinking B. to be thinking ? C. that he is to think D. to think ? 49.Issues of price, place, promotion, and product are ____ conventional concerns in planning marketing strategies.? A. these of the most B. most of those ? C. among the most D. among the many of ? 50.____ both sides accept the agreement ____ a lasting peace be established in this region. A. Only if, will B. If only, would ? C. Should, will D. Unless, would ? 51.Mr Wells, together with all the members of his family, ____ for Europe this afternoon.? A. are to leave B. are leaving C. is leaving D. leave 52.It was suggested that all government ministers should ____ information on their financial interests.? A. discover B. uncover C. tell D. disclose 53.As my exams are coming next week, I’ll take advantage of the weekend to ____ on some reading.? A. catch up B. clear up C. make up D. pick up 54.I’m surprised they are no longer on speaking terms. It’s not like either of them to bear a ____ A. disgust B. curse C. grudge D. hatred ? 55.Mary hopes to be ____ from hospital next week.? A. dismissed B. discharged C.expelled D. resigned ? 56.Once a picture is proved to be a forgery, it becomes quite ____.? A. invaluable B. priceless C. unworthy D.worthless ? 57.Jimmy earns his living by ____ works of art in the museum.?

A. recovering B. restoring C. renewing D. reviving ? 58.I couldn’t sleep last night because the tap in the bathroom was ____.? A. draining B. dropping C. spilling D. dripping 59.The book gives a brief ____ of the course of his research up till now.? A. outline B. reference C. frame D. outlook ? 60.She was sanding outside in the snow, ____ with cold.? A. spinning B. shivering C. shaking D. staggering ? 61.All the rooms on the second floor have nicely ____ carpets, which are included in the price of the house.? A. adapted B. equipped C. suited D. fitted ? 62.He plays tinnis to the ____ of all other sports.? A. eradication B. exclusion C. extension D. inclusion ? 63.She answered with an ____ “No” to the request that she attend the public hearing. A. eloquent B. effective C. emotional D. emphatic ? 64.Everyone who has visited the city agrees that it is ____ with life.? A. vibrant B. violent C. energetic D. full ? 65.We met Mary and her husband at a party two months ago. ____ we’ve had no further communication.? A. Thereof B. Thereby C. Thereafter D. Thereabouts Part Ⅵ READING COMPREHENSION [30 MIN.] SECTION A READING COMPREHENSION [25 MIN.] In this section there are four passages followed by questions or unfinished statements, each with four suggested answers marked A, B, C and D. Choose the one that you think is the best answer.? Mark your answers on your answer sheet.?? TEXT A It often happens that a number of applicants with almost identical qualifications and experience all apply for the same position. In their educational background, special skills and work experience, there is little, if anything, to choose between half a dozen candidates. How then does the employer make a choice? Usually on the basis of an interview.? There are many arguments for and against the interview as a selection procedure. The main argument against it is that it results in a wholly subjective decision. As often as not, emplyers do not choose the best candidate, they choose the candidate who makes a good first impression on them. Some employers, of course, reply to this argument by saying that they have become so experienced in interviewing staff that they are able to make a sound assessment of each candidate’ s likely performance.? The main argument in favour of the interview — and it is, perhaps, a good argument — is that an employer is concerned not only with a candidate’s ability, but with the suitability of his or her personality for the particular work situation. Many employers, for example, will overlook occasional inefficiencies from their secretary provided she has a pleasant personality. It is perhas true to say, therefore, that the real purpose of an interview is not to assess the assssable aspects of each candidate but to make a guess at the more intangible things, such as personality, character and social ability. Unfortunately, both for the employers and applicants for jobs, there are many people of great ability who simply do not interview well. There are also, of course, people who interview extremely well, but are later found to be very unsatisfactory employees.?

Candidates who interview well tend to be quietly confident, but never boastful; direct and straightforward in their questions and answers; cheerful and friendly, but never over-familiar; and sincerely enthusiastic and optimistic. Candidates who interview badly tend to be at either end of the spectrum of human behaviour. They are either very shy or over-confident. They show either a lack of enthusiasm or an excess of it. They either talk too little or never stop talking. They are either over-polite or rudely abrupt.? 66.We can infer from the passage that an employer might tolerate his secretary’s occasional mistakes, if the latter is ____? A. direct. B. cheerful. C. shy. D. capable.? 67.What is the author’s attitude towards the interview as a selection procedure? A. Unclear. B. Negative. C. Objective. D. Indifferent. 68.According to the passage, people argue over the interview as a selection procedure mainly because they have ____.? A. different selection procedures ? B. different puposes in the interview ? C. different standards for competence ? D. different experiences in interviews ? 69.The purpose of the last paragraph is to indicate ____.? A. a link between success in interview and personality ? B. connections between work abilities and personality ? C. differences in interview experience ? D. differences in personal behaviour TEXT B Every year thousands of people are arrested and taken to court for shop-lifting. In Britain alone, about HK$3,000,000’s worth of goods are stolen from shops every week. This amounts to something like HK$150 million a year, and represents about 4 per cent of the shops’ total stock. As a result of this “shrinkage” as the shops call it, the honest public has to pay higher prices.? Shop-lifters can be divided into three main categories: the professionals, the deliberate amateur, and the people who just can’t help themselves. The professionals do not pose much of a problem for the store detectives, who, assisted by closed circuit television, two-way mirrors and various other technological devices, can usually cope with them. The professionals tend to go for high value goods in parts of the shops where security measures are tightest. And, in any case, they account for only a small percentage of the total losses due to shop-lifting.? The same applies to the deliberate amateur who is, so to speak, a professional in training. Most of them get caught sooner or later, and they are dealt with severely by the courts.? The real problem is the person who gives way to a sudden temptation and is in all other respects an honest and law-abiding citizen. Contrary to what one would expect, this kind of shop-lifter is rarely poor. He does not steal because he needs the goods and cannot afford to pay for them. He steals because he simply cannot stop himself. And there are countless others who, because of age, sickness or plain absent-mindedness, simply forget to pay for what they take from the shops. When caught, all are liable to prosecution, and the decision whether to send for the police or not is in the hands of the store manager.? In order to prevent the quite incredible growth in ship-lifting offences, some stores, in fact, are doing their best to separate the thieves from the confused by prohibiting customers from taking

bags into the store. However, what is most worrying about the whole problem is, perhaps, that it is yet another instance of the innocent majority being penalized and inconvenienced because of the actions of a small minority. It is the aircraft hijack situation in another form. Because of the possibility of one passenger in a million boarding an aircraft with a weapon, the other 999,999 passengers must subject themselves to searches and delays. Unless the situation in the shops improves, in ten years’ time we may all have to subject ourselves to a body-search every time we go into a store to buy a tin of beans!? 70.Why does the honest public have to pay higher prices when they go to the shops? A. There is a “shrinkage” in market values.? B. Many goods are not available.? C. Goods in many shops lack variety.? D. There are many cases of shop-lifting. 71.The third group of people steal things because they ____? A. are mentally ill. B. are quite absent-minded.? C.can not resist the temptation. D. can not afford to pay for goods.? 72.According to the passage, law-abiding citizens ____.? A. can possibly steal things because of their poverty ? B. can possibly take away goods without paying ? C. have never stolen goods from the supermarkets ? D. are difficult to be caught when they steal things ? 73.Which of the following statements is NOT true about the main types of shop-lifting?? A. A big percentage of the total losses are caused by the professionals.? B. The deliberate amateurs will be punished severely if they get caught.? C. People would expect that those who can’t help themselves are poor.? D. The professionals don’t cause a lot of trouble to the store detectives.? 74.The aircraft hijack situation is used in order to show that ____.? A. “the professionals do not pose much of a problem for the stores”? B. some people “somply forget to pay for what they take from the shops”? C. “the honest public has to pay higher prices”? D. the third type of shop-lifters are dangerous people TEXT C My bones have been aching again, as they often do in humid weather. They ache like history: things long done with, that still remain as pain. When the ache is bad enough it keeps me from sleeping. Every night I yearn for sleep, I strive for it; yet it flutters on ahead of me like a curtain. There are sleeping pills, of course, but the doctor has warned me against them.? Last night, after what seemed hours of damp turmoil, I got up and crept slipperless down the staris, feeling my way in the faint street light that came through the window. Once safely arrived at the bottom, I walked into the kitchen and looked around in the refrigerator. There was nothing much I wanted to eat: the remains of a bunch of celery, a blue-tinged heel of bread, a lemon going soft. I’ve fallen into the habits of the solitary; my meals are snatched and random. Furtive snacks, furtive treats and picnics. I made do with some peanut butter, scooped directly from the jar with a forefinger: why dirty a spoon?? Standing there with the jar in one hand and my finger in my mouth, I had the feeling that someone was about to walk into the room — some other woman, the unseen, valid owner — and ask me

what in hell I was doing in her kitchen. I’ve had it before, the sense that even in the course of my most legitimate and daily actions — peeling a banana, brushing my teeth — I am trespassing.? At night the house was more than ever like a stranger’s. I wandered through the front room, the dining room, the parlour, hand on the wall for balance. My various possessions were floating in their own pools of shadow, denying my ownership of them. I looked them over with a burglar’s eye, deciding what might be worth the risk of stealing, what on the other hand I would leave behind. Robbers would take the obvious things — the silver teapot that was my grandmother’s, perhaps the hand-painted china. The television set. Nothing I really want. 75.The author could not fall asleep because ____.? A. it was too damp in the bedroom ? B. she had run out of sleeping pills ? C. she was in very poor health ? D. she felt very hungry ? 76.The author did not like the food in the refrigerator because it was NOT ____. A. fresh B. sufficient ? C. nutritious D. delicious ? 77.By “At night the house was more than ever like a stranger’s”(Line 1, Para. 4), the author probably means that ____.? A. the house was too dark at night ? B. ther were unfamiliar rooms in the house ? C. she felt much more lonely at night ? D. the furniture there didn’t belong to her ? TEXT D The chief problem in coping with foreign motorists is not so much remembering that they are different from yourself, but that they are enormously variable. Cross a frontier without adjusting and you can be in deep trouble.? One of the greatest gulfs separating the driving nations is the Atlantic Ocean. More precisely, it is the mental distance between the European and the American motorist, particularly the South American motorist. Compare, for example, an English driver at a set of traffic lights with a Brazilian.? Very rarely will an Englishman try to anticipate the green light by moving off prematurely. You will find the occasional sharpie who watches for the amber to come up on the adjacent set of lights. However, he will not go until he receives the lawful signal. Brazilians view the thing quite differently. If, in fact, they see traffic lights at all, they regard them as a kind of roadside decoration.? The natives of North America are much more disciplined. They demonstrate this in their addiction to driving in one lane and sticking to it — even if it means settling behind some great truck for many miles.? To prevent other drivers from falling into reckless ways, American motorists try always to stay close behind the vehicle in front which can make it impossible, when all the vehicles are moving at about 55 mph, to make a real lane change. European visitors are constantly falling into this trap. They return to the Old World still flapping their arms in frustration because while driving in the State in their car they kept failing to get off the highway when they wanted to and were swept along to the next city.? However, one nation above all others lives scrupulously by its traffic regulations — the Swiss. In

Switzerland, if you were simply to anticipate a traffic light, the chances are that the motorist behind you would take your number and report you to the police. What is more, the police would visit you; and you would be convicted.? The Swiss take their rules of the road so seriously that a diver can be ordered to appear in court and charged for speeding on hearsay alone, and very likely found guilty. There are slight regional variations among the French, German and Italian speaking areas, but it is generally safe to assume that any car bearing a CH sticker will be driven with a high degree of discipline.? 78.The fact that the Brazilians regard traffic lights as a kind of roadside decoration suggests that ____.? A. traffic lights are part of street scenery B. they simply ignore traffic lights ? C. they want to put them at roadsides D. there are very few traffic lights 79. The second and third paragraphs focus on the difference between ____.? A. the Atlantic Ocean and other oceans B. English drivers and American drivers ? C. European drivers and American drivers D. European drivers and South American drivers ? 80.The phrase “anticipate the green light”(Line 1, Para. 3) is closest in meaning to ____. A. wait for the green light to be on B. forbid others to move before the green light ? C. move off before the green light is on D. follow others when the green light is on SECTION B SKIMMING AND SCANNING [5 MIN.] In this section there are seven passages with a total of ten multiple-choice questions. Skim or scan them as required and then mark your answers on your answer sheet.?? TEXT E First read the following question.? 81.This paper will mainly discuss ____? A. China’s economic policies in general.? B. China’s special economic zones.? C. significance of investment in China.? D. China’s recent development.?? Now, go through TEXT E quickly and answer question 81.? Over the past decade, there have been a lot of changes in China’s economic policies. Like other developing countries which are attempting to become more export-orientated, China has started to set up free trade zones. These zones are called “Special Economic Zones”(SEZ’s) and feature various incentives designed to encourage foreign investment. What is the significance of these zones? Have they really played an important role in the development of significance of these zones? Have they really played an important role in the development of the economy of China? In this paper I first describe the background to the establishment of these zones. Then I describe some of the aims and characteristics of the SEZ’s. Lastly, I attempt to assess the significance of the SEZ’s in the development of the wider Chinese economy.

TEXT F

First read the following question.

82.This is a letter of ____.

A. introduction

B. apology

C. complaint

D. recommendation

Now, go through TEXT F quickly and answer question 82.

June 15,200

Dear Sir,

Your shipment of twelve thousand “Smart”watches was received by our company this morning. However, we wish to make a number of complaints concerning the serious delay in delivery and your failure to carry out our instructions with regard to this order.

Late delivery of the goods has caused us to disappoint several of our most valued customers.

The second complaint concerns the mismatch in colour between the watches we ordered and those delivered.

As a result of the above problems, therefore, we feel that the most suitable course of action is to return to you unpaid any of the goods considered unsatisfactory. We look forward to your prompt reply.

Yours sincerely,

Marks Swift

Managing Director,

Johnson & Sons Ltd.

TEXT G

First read the following question.

83.The purpose of the pamphlet is to show ____.

A. how much money the card holder can take at a cash machine

B. how many more benefits the card holder can now enjoy

C. how card holders can use cash machines of other banks

D. how travelers canuse cash machines when abroad

Now, go through TEXT G quickly and answer question 83.

NEW DESIGN, MORE BENEFITS

Here is your new Cashpoint Card. You can use it in exactly the same way as your present card, and the Plus sign means you can take money from your account at even more cash machines. At any of the 2,400 Lloyds Bank Cashpoint machines in the UK you can take out up to £200 a day so long as there is enough money in your account and check how much money is in your account, and order a new statement.

You can also use the cash machines of the Bank of Scotland, Barclays Bank and the Royal Bank of Scotland. When you are abroad, you can take out up to £200 a day in local currency from most machines with a VISA or Plus sign-so long as there is enough money in your account.

TEXT H

First read the following question.

84.From its contents’page, we know that the book mainly discusses ____.

A. German development policy

B. German rural development

C. German development assistance

D. German development agencies

Now, go through TEXT H quickly and answer question 84.

Contents

Chapter One Basic elements: Principles and general framework of German development policy 1

Domestic conditions and development:

Basic criteria for German development policy 6

Chapter Two Priority concerns of German development policy:

Poverty, education, environmental protection

9

Poverty 11

Strategies for reducing poverty 13

Education 18

Environmental protection and resource conservation 33

Chapter Three Implementation of German development policy:

Organization, instruments and procedures 50

Bilateral German development assistance

58

Financial cooperation

63

Technical cooperation

68

Manpower cooperation

71

Development assistance at EU level

76

Multilateral development assistance

81

TEXT I

First read the following questions.

85.Where is the museum’s main entrance?

A. On the third floor.

B. On the fourth floor.

C. On the fifth floor.

D. On the sixth floor.

86.If you want to see stuffed fish and birds, which floor should you go to?

A. The third floor.

B. The fourth floor.

C. The fifth floor.

D. The sixth floor.

Now, go through TEXT I quickly and answer questions 85 and 86.

The Museum of Natural History is one of the most interesting museums at the University of Kansas. The museum opened in 1903, and its first exhibit was L. L. Dyche’s collection of stuffed animals. Today, the museum has over 30 exhibits on four floors.

The first thing visitors see from the museum’s main entrance on the fourth floor is a very large display called a panorama. This exhibit of North American plants and animals was L. L. Dyche’s collection. Down one floor is a large collection of fossils found in the Kansas area. On

the fifth floor, visitors can learn about North American Indians. Going up one more floor, visitors can see a working beehive, live snakes, stuffed fish and birds, and many other displays of Kansas plants and animals.

TEXT J

First read the following questions.

87.Wher is Cambridge?

A. In the North End in Boston.

B. In the suburbs of Boston.

C. Near Beacon Hill in Boston.

D. Near Faneuil Hall in Boston.

88.How do most people get around in Boston?

A. By the subway.

B. By car.

C. By bus.

D. On foot.

Now, go through TEXT J quickly and answer questions 87 and 88.

Boston is a beautiful big city with historical landmarks, museums and cultural sites. There are a number of fine arts venues and more than 50 colleges and universities in the area, including Harvard in Cambridge, one of the bigger Botson suburbs.

To see 372-year-old Boston, put on your tennis shoes and tour the streets on foot. Most of the city’s sights can be seen within a five-square-mile area in the North End, the historic center of the city. Most people use the city’s subway to get around. From Faneuil Hall to Beacon Hill

to Harvard, Paul Revere’s house or the site of the Boston Massacre, visitors can find a huge chunk of the nation’s heritage in one afternoon.

TEXT K

First read the following questions.

89.How many exhibits does Old Shoes Museum have?

A. About 780.

B. About 501.

C. About 1000.

D. About 930.

90.Which of the following can NOT be seen inside the aquarium?

A. The Oriental TV Tower.

B. The underwater viewing tunnel.

C. Large themed exhibition areas.

D. More than 10,000 precious fish.

Now, go through TEXT K quickly and answer questions 89 and 90.

CITY TOURS

Old Shoes Museum

Bai Lu Tang, the only comprehensive museum of old shoes in China, is the best place to appreciate the history of Chinese footwear and its place in national culture. Among more than its place in national culture. Among more than 1,000 pieces, the most representative are the three-inch embroidered shoes, accessories and old photos. These rare treasure are very artistic and enjoyable. Yang Shaorong, the curator, has exhibited his collection in countries like Canada and Singapore.

Place:

Room 501, No 8, Lane 780, Hongzhou Lu

TEL:

64460977,64450432

Time:

9:30 am-5:30 pm

Ocean Aquarium

The Ocean Aquarium, located near the Oriental TV Tower, is one of the largest in Asia, and features the longest underwater viewing tunnel at 155 metres. The aquarium is divided into eight zones with 28 large themed exhibition areas, displaying more than 300 species and a total of more than 10,000 precious fish around the world.

Place:

158 Yincheng Beilu, Pudong

TEL:

5879988

Time:

9:00 am-9:00 pm

2004 年英语专业四级试题答案 录音文字材料、参考答案及详细解答听力原文? PART Ⅱ DICTATION ? MONEY Money is accepted across the world as payment for goods or services. People use money to buy food, clothes and hundreds of other things. In the past, many different things were used as money. People on Pacific islands once exchanged shells for goods. The Chinese used cloth and knives. In Africa, elephant tusks or salt were used. Even today, some people in Africa are still paid in salt. Coins were first invented by the Chinese. Originally, they were round pieces of metal with a hole in the center, so that a piece of string could keep them together. This made doing business much easier, but people still found coins inconvenient to carry when they wanted to buy something expensive. To solve this problem, the Chinese again came up with the solution. They began to use paper money for coins. Now paper notes are used throughout the world. Now you have two minutes to check through your work. PART Ⅲ LISTENING COMPREHENSION SECTION A STATEMENT ? 1. Lily studied drama at the university but she used to work as a policewoman. Now she is a teacher because she likes children.? 2. May I have your attention, please? Flight 5125 scheduled to take off at 11:30 will be delayed for 20 minutes. Please check-in half an hour prior to departure. ? 3. There is a railway strike in the south region and several trains have been canceled, however, the strike doesn’t seem to be spreading to other regions. ? 4. Latest reports from the northeast provinces say that at least sixteen people lost their lives in Sunday’s floods. A further nine people, mostly children are reported missing.? 5. John, your paper must be revised over the weekend and handed in its final form on Monday. If you have any problem, call the office directly. ? 6. My discovery of Mary Jackson was as a matter of fact, a gift from a friend. Years ago I was given a copy of ? Tell Me a Riddle ?, and I liked the stories.? 7. Oh! Talking about money, it’s terrible when you think how tiring the work is. It’s only with tips and free meals that I manage to get by.? 8. A lot of drugs are missing from the cupboard here in this room so I think we will have to look into the matter immediately.? SECTION B CONVERSATION ? 9. W:Would you mind if we discussed tomorrow’s agenda before dinner this evening? ? M: Not at all. I certainly don’t want to talk about it during our meal. ? 10. W:Are you going home for the summer vacation? ? M: Well, Jane and I have decided to stay on here as research assistants.? 11. W:It’s so hot today, I can’t work. I wish the air conditioner was on in this library. ? M: So do I, I’ll fall asleep if I don’t get out of this stuffy room soon.? 12. W:I can’t imagine what happened to Janet. ? M: Neither can I, but I’m sure she plans to come to the party.? 13. W:Check in here? ? M: Yes, can I see your flight ticket please? ?

W: Here it is. I’m going to Lanzhou.? 14. W:I heard that PICC is going to hold interviews on campus next week. ? M: Yeah, what day? I’d like to talk to them and drop my resume. ? 15. W:There must be a thunderstorm in some place because the picture isn’t very sharp and the sound isn’t very clear. ? M: I think you’re right, they said on the radio last night that a storm was coming in from the mountains and the morning paper forecast heavy rain.? 16. W:The party will start at 6:30 but there are a lot of preparations to make and I need your help. Can I expect you at 5:00? ? M: I’ll be there around 5:30, all being well that is.? 17. W:Excuse me, I’m enrolled to take Professor Lee’s literature course 102 and I hear some changes have been made. ? M: Yes, the class has been moved to the north building. Also it is now Tuesdays and Thursdays from 2 to 4pm. Instead of being held on Monday and Friday from 2 to 3pm. What changes! ? W: Professor Lee will still be teaching the class, right?? SECTION C NEWS BROADCAST ? News Item One (18-19)? A court in Zimbabwe is due to deliver its verdict today in a trial of a journalist who works for the British newspaper The Guaidian. The trial is seen as a test case for the country’s strict new media laws. Andrew Meldrum, an American who’s lived in Zimbabwe for over twenty years is accused of publishing an untrue story and faces up to two years in prison if found guilty. A dozen other journalists have also been charged with offenses relating to the new laws. In court Mr. Meldrum’s defense argued that his story was published in Britain. It was beyond the jurisdiction of Zimbabwean laws.? News Item Two (20-21)? Kuala Lumpur-Afghanistan will play soccer at the Asian games. Mongolia’s withdrawal has given the war ? torn nation a confidence boost. The Asian Football Confederation (AFC) announced in a statement yesterday that Afghanistan would play in the under-twenty-three tournament at the games in Bussan. Afghanistan’s first match will be against Iran on September 28. The group’s other teams are Qatar and Lebanon. Afghanistan was a founding member of the confederation in the 1950s, before entering long periods of war and factional fighting. The country’s chaos was largely ended after US ? led forces overthrew the Taliban regime last year in response to the September 11th terrorist attacks in the United States. During the Soccer World Cup in June, the President of Afghanistan’s Football Aociation (AFA), Abdul Aleem-Kohistani said he hoped his country would be able to take part in the Asian game. News Item Three (22-23) The expected life span of Beijing residents has gone up to 75.5 years old, compared with 74.4 years old, a decade earlier. While the death rate of middleaged residents increased dramatically, according to recent official report. The report made public by the Beijing Disease Control and Prevention Center said the past mortality of people age between 35 to 54 years old had gone up 58.5% during the past ten years, from 158 people per 100,000 in 1991 to 251 people per 100,000 last year. Infant and maternal mortality rates went down 132% and 147% respectively. Health experts said chronic

non-infectious diseases were the main causes of death covering 60% of the total number of deaths. The male mortality is higher than that of females and the death rate among rural residents is higher than that of the urban ones.? News Item Four (24-25) Islamabad-Pakistani President, Purvez Musherof said yesterday there was no danger of the country going to war with neighboring India but that Pakistani forces would be ready to repel any aggression. There is no danger of war, Musherof told reporters in the Pakistani capital of Islamabad. We should have confidence in ourselves. We are not sitting idle. We are prepared for everything. There should not be any misunderstanding. Tensions were raised this week as the two accused each other of links to killings in the two countries. India suspects the two gunmen who killed twenty-eight at an Indian temple on Tuesday have links to Pakistan ? based Islamic militant groups. Pakistan denied any involvement in the temple massacre and police in Karachi said there were indications of India intelligence agents behind the murder of seven Christian charity workers in the city, but India rejects the charges yesterday.? This is the end of Listening Comprehension. Part I WRITING SECTION A COMPOSITION Letter Writing Will Not Be Killed Nowadays, young people choose to phone each other rather writing letters. But even if so, I still maintain that letter writing will never be killed by phones, though we have stepped into the Information Age. First, letters can express your subtle feelings. With the increase of the living pace of modern society, we find that there is a lack of communication now. Sometimes when you are speaking to someone that you care and love on the phone, you are so shy that it’s too hard to express any of your feelings towards him/her. Your throat seems to be blocked! At this time, letters will help. Without any embarrassment, you can just write down your deep concern and love on a piece of paper. When you drop the letter into the pillar-box, you will feel what he/she will receive is not only a letter, but also your deepest love. Secondly, letters can be kept as a record of memory, while phones cannot. Just imagine, when you open an old box of letters and read them years later, a lot of beautiful and indelible memories will be brought back to you. What an irreplaceable feeling it is! And I believe, this feeling is something that you can definitely never experience through several phone calls. All in all, letter writing will absolutely survive and even thrive in the Information Age. Phones can never kill it, neither will anything. SECTION B NOTE WRITING May 9th, 2004 Dear Jane, I’m sorry to hear that you didn’t do very well in the final exam and I know you must be very unhappy about it. But please don’t lose heart, since you have done your best. I think what you need is to sum up your mistakes and make good preparation for next time. I believe you’ll succeed. Good luck! Yours sincerely, Candy

PART III LISTENING COMPREHENSION SECTION A STATEMENT 1. 答案: D 问句译文:莉莉现在在那里工作? 试题分析:本题为细节题。 详细解答: 尽管前面有关于 Lily 如此多的信息, 但从最后 “Now she is a teacher, because she likes children.” 可得出 D 为正确答案。 2 .答案: B 问句译文:搭乘 5125 号航班的乘客必须何时办理登机手续? 试题分析:本题为计算题。 详细解答:本来于 11 : 30 起飞的飞机 “?will be delayed for 20 minutes?” ,然后又 要求乘客 “?check in half an hour prior to departure” ,意为 11:30 起飞的飞机将推迟 20 分钟起飞,请提前 30 分钟登机,由此可计算出正确答案为 11:20. 3. 答案: C 问句译文:下面哪种说法是真的? 试题分析:本题为细节题。 详细解答:从第一句 “There is a railway in the South Region and several trains have been cancelled” 可得出 选项 B, D 错误, C 正确;从后一句 “the strike doesn’t seem to be spreading to other regions” 意为罢工没有蔓延到其他的地区,得出选项 A 为错误答案。 4 .答案: B 问句译文:洪灾中的死亡和失踪人数分别是多少? 试题分析:本题为细节题。 详细解答: 本题的关键词是 “At least 16 people lost their lives” 和 “a further 9 people, mostly children are reportedly missing.” 可得出正确答案为 B。 5 .答案: B 问句译文:星期天约翰应该会干什么? 试题分析:本题为细节题。 详细解答:从 “John, your paper must be revised over the weekend” 故选项 B 为正确答案。 6. 答案: C 问句译文:关于玛丽杰克逊我们知道些什么? 试题分析:本题为推理题。 详细解答: Mary Jackson 显然是人名,但后文说话人对她的发现为 a gift from a friend , 且说很喜欢她书里的故事,所以可以推出她是那本书的作者。 7 .答案: A 问句译文:关于说话人我们知道些什么? 试题分析:本题为细节题。 详细解答: 从第一句 “talking about the money is terrible when you think how tiring the work is” 可得知 选项 C, 均错; D 第二句谈到 It’ only with tips and free meals that I manage to get by.” s 意为只有小费和免费的饭菜我才能度日,得知 选项 B 为错误答案,故选项 A 为正确答案。 8 .答案: D 问句译文:说话人接下来可能会干什么? 试题分析:本题为推理题。 详细解答:本题的关键词是 “look into the matter” ,很多药都不见了,所以说话人决定调查 这件事,即选 D.

SECTION B CONVERSATION 9 .答案: A 问句译文:他们会什么时候讨论议程? 试题分析:本题为细节题。 详细解答: 男士提议饭前讨论明天的议程, 女士立即表示同意, 因为她 certainly don’ want “ t to talk about it during our meal ” 意为她不想吃饭的时候讨论这个问题,故选项 A 为正确答 案。 10 .答案: B 问句译文:关于这个女人我们可以推出些什么? 试题分析:本题为推理题。 详细解答:本题的关键句是 “Jane and I’ve decided to stay on here as research assistants” , 可推出正确答案为 B 。 11 .答案: B 问句译文:他们为什么抱怨? 试题分析:本题为细节题。 详细解答: 他们不管是说图书馆里很闷, 还是说希望将空调打开, 都是因为很热, 所以选 B。 12 .答案: C 问句译文:关于杰尼特我们可以得出什么结论? 试题分析:本题为推理题。 详细解答:本题的关键句是“ I can’t imagine what happened to Janet ”和“ she planned to come to the party ”可推知正确答案是 C。 13 .答案: D 问句译文:这个对话很可能在哪里发生? 试题分析:本题为推理题。 详细解答:只要听懂了关键词 “check in, flight ticket” 可推知正确答案是 D。 14 .答案: D 问句译文:这个女人打算做什么? 试题分析:本题为细节题。 详细解答:本题的关键句是“ talk to them and drop a resume ” 故选项 D 为正确答案。 15 .答案: C 问句译文:这个男人和女人在做什么? 试题分析:本题为推理题。 详细解答: 可从关键词 “the picture ” 和 “the sound ” 推知他们在看电视, 而后面的 “on the radio” 和 “the morning paper” 均为干扰项。 16. 答案: D 问句译文:这个男人是什么意思? 试题分析:本题为推理题。 详细解答: 女士希望男士 5 点过来帮忙, 而男士却说,“I will be there around 5:30, all being well that is.” 表明他对 party 不感兴趣,也不想帮忙。 17 .答案: D 问句译文:文学课的哪一项未变? 试题分析:本题为细节题。 详细解答:从女士的回答, “the class has moved to the north building, also, it is now on

Tuesdays and Thursdays from 2 to 4 p.m instead of being held on Mondays and Friday from 2 to 3 p.m .” 表明 class location, class times, class length 都作了改变,惟有 class size 未变。故选 项 D 为正确答案。 SECTION C NEWS BROADCAST 18 .答案: B 问句译文:什么原因使那个记者被起诉的? 试题分析:本题为细节题。 详细解答;这篇新闻讲的是为一家英国报纸工作的记者,在 Zimbabwean 受到指控且面临两 年的牢狱生活。 新闻中说, “he is accused of publishing an untrue story and faces up to two years prison if found guilty.” 即由于发表了不实的故事,他受到指控且面临两年的牢狱生活。由 此可知,故选项 B 为正确答案。 19 .答案: D 问句译文:律师是怎样为记者辩解的? 试题分析:本题为细节题。 详细解答:新闻中的最后一句说 “In court Mr. Meldrum’s defense argued that his story was published in Britain. It is beyond the jurisdiction of Zimbabwean laws.”即辩护律师说他的故事 是在英国发表的,不在 Zimbabwe 司法权之范围,可得出选项 D 为正确答案。 20 .答案: C 问句译文:阿富汗的第一场比赛的对手是谁? 试题分析:本题为细节题。 详细答案;这篇新闻讲的是在亚洲赛区阿富汗的足球比赛。解答本题的关键是听清, “Afghanistan’s first match will be against Iran.” 只有 C 为正确内容。 21 .答案: A 问句译文:下列哪一项是错的? 试题分析:本题为细节题。 详细答案 : 从新闻中可听到, “the Asian Football confederation (AFC) announced in the statement yesterday that ?,” 可知是 AFC 而不是 AFA 发布的信息。 22 .答案: D 问句译文:与十年前相比,北京居民的寿命上涨了多少? 试题分析:本题为细节题。 详细答案:这篇新闻讲的北京疾病控制和防预中心发布的关于北京居民的寿命的统计数据。 是新闻中说, “?has gone up to 75.5 years old compared with 74.4 years old a decade earlier.” 由计算可得出答案。 23. 答案: D 问句译文:哪一组的死亡率在过去十年中上升了? 试题分析:本题为细节题。 详细答案;可直接从新闻中, “?while the death rate of middle aged residents increased grammatically?” 得出答案。 24 .答案: B 问句译文:根据巴基斯坦总统的发言,两国交战的可能性有多大? 试题分析:本题为细节题。 详细答案;这篇新闻讲的是巴基斯坦、印度两国的紧张局势。新闻中可听到 “Islamabad-Pakistani President, Purvez Musherof said yesterday there was no danger of the country going to war with neighboring India.”即两国之间没交战的可能性。故选项 B 为正确

答案。 25 .答案: C 问句译文:最近的紧张局势是什么的直接结果? 试题分析:本题为细节题。 详细答案;新闻中说, “tensions were raised this week as the two accused each other of links to killings in the two countries.” 故选项 C 为正确答案。 PART IV CLOZE 短文大意:本文阐述了人类作息时间转换的规律,并说明了两种转换的具体方式。 26.答案:B 试题分析:本题考查介词搭配。 详细解答:coincide with 为固定词组,指“一致,相符合” 此处指“通常睡眠时间和白天 , 时间相吻合” 。而选项 A,C,D 不能与 coincide 搭配,故选 B。 27.答案:A 试题分析:本题考查名词的辨析。 详细解答:cycle 与前文保持一致,为“循环、周期” ,此处指“我们现在关心在何等程度上, 循环可以改善” 。而 period 意为 “一段时间” ;circle 意为“圆” ;round 意为“圆,圆形物” 。 故选项 A 为正确答案。 28.答案:D 试题分析:本题考查名词词义辨析。 详细解答:problem 指“难题,困难” ;difficulty 指“困境” ;trouble 意为“麻烦” ;而只有 matter 合适,a matter of 为固定词组,意为“ (涉及之)问题” 。故选 D。 29.答案:C 试题分析:本题考查对动词词义的掌握。 详细解答:call for 意为“需要,值得” ,此处指“自动化需要机器昼夜不停地工作” 。而 ask 意为“询问” ;invite 意为“邀请” ;react to 意为“反应” 故选 C。 。 30.答案:A 试题分析:本题考查对固定搭配的掌握。 详细解答:It takes some time to do sth.为固定句型;而选项 B,C,D 在句中不能以 It 作为形 式主语,故选项 A 为正确答案。 31.答案:C 试题分析:本题是形容词辨析题。 详细解答: reversed 表示“反转的、颠倒的” ;此处指“通常人们要花五天到一周的时间来 适应一个相反的循环” 。而 former 意为“早期的” ;returned 意为“回的;;regular 意为“有 ” 规律的” 故选 C。 。 32.答案:B 试题分析:本题考查对上下文的理解。 详细解答:上文提到“颠倒作息时间大约需要五天到一个星期,而后文又说在工厂里这种轮 班工作经常是每周一换的” 工人们刚调整过来的作息时间又得换回去, 。 这显然是 “不幸地” 。 而 Therefore 意为“因此,所以” ;In a word 意为“总之” ;In comparison 意为“比较” 意 , 思上不符合原文。故选 B。 33.答案:D 试题分析:本题为语法题,考查连词固定搭配的用法。 详细解答:no sooner?than?表示 “一??就??” 。而选项 A, B,C 不能与 no sooner 搭 配。此处指“这就意味着他还没适应一个循环,就成为另一个循环” 。故选 D。

34.答案:B 试题分析:本题考查对上下文的理解及连词的用法。 详细解答:前后文为因果关系,此处指“所以他的睡眠、工作效率都不高” 。所以选 so that。 35.答案:A 试题分析:本题考查对上下文的理解及副词的理解和运用。 详细解答:此处意为“作息时间经常性的颠倒当然会降低工作和睡眠的效率” ;而选项 B, C, D 意思上不符合原文,故选项 A 为正确答案。 36.答案:C 试题分析:本题考查对上下文的理解。 详细解答:这里的 a month 相对于前面的 a week 当然是较长一点。故选 C。 37.答案:D 试题分析:本题考查对上下文的理解。 详细解答:前文提到了较长的转换期,这相对于一个星期来说会好一些,但它同样有不足之 处。前后为转折关系。而选项 A, B, C 都不表示转折关系。故选 D。 38.答案:B 试题分析:本题考查形容词的用法。 详细解答:normal 为“正常的” 此处指“在周末回到他们原来那种白天工作晚上睡觉的 , 常规作息时间” 。这句话里有 go back to,从意思上理解不能选 A;而 temporary 意为“短暂 的,暂时的” ;favorite 意为“喜爱的” ,不符合原文。故选 B。 39.答案:C 试题分析:本题考查名词固定搭配和对句子的理解。 详细解答:adaptation (to)指“ (对??的)适应性” ,在文中提及人类作息时间转换的适 应性时,用的都是 adapt;而 tendency 意为“倾向,趋势” 故选 C。 。 40.答案:D 试题分析:本题是考查名词辨析题。 详细解答:habit 此处指作息习惯;而 wakefulness 意为“醒着” ;preference 意为“偏爱“, 意思上不符合原文。故选项 D 为正确答案。 PART V GRAMMAR & VOCABULARY 41.答案:A 参考译文:那个喇叭手的确引人注意,但与其说我讨厌他的吵闹,倒不如说他没天分。 试题分析:本题考查的是固定搭配的用法。 详细解答:not so much ?as 意为“与其说是,倒不如说是” 故选项 A 为正确答案。 。 42.答案:D 参考译文:无论他贫贱与否,我都会嫁给他。 试题分析:本题为语法题,考查的是虚拟语气的固定用法 详细解答:Be he rich or poor 相当于 whether he is rich or poor。故选项 D 为正确答案。 43.答案:C 参考译文:政府决定允偌尽其职责去减轻洪水区受害者的损失。 试题分析:本题考查代词的用法。 详细解答:whatever 引导宾语从句,作主句的宾语,在从句中作主语。而选项 A,B,D 意思说 不通。 44.答案:A 参考译文:如果昨天没有提前通知你,我就来了,你会觉得奇怪吗? 试题分析:本题考查的是虚拟语气的用法。

详细解答:这是一个错综时间条件句。条件从句表示的动作和主句表示的动作,发生的时间 是不一致的,动词的形式要根据表示的时间来调整。 45.答案:B 参考译文:如果没有受到他觉得应得的尊敬,杰克的脾气就会变得很坏,并且不停地抱怨。 试题分析:本题考查的是非谓语动词的用法。 详细解答: 条件状语从句中的主语和谓语动词被省略了, 全句应为“If (Jack is) not treated?” . 故选项 B 为正确答案。 46.答案:A 参考译文:学生必须按时上交他们的终期论文。 试题分析:本题考查的是虚拟语气。 详细解答: is imperative/necessary/important 等结构后的主语从句中, It 谓语动词用虚拟语气, should 加动词原形,should 可省。 47.答案:A 参考译文:地表和载满货物卡车的接触面越小,卡车的压力就越大。 试题分析:本题考查的是形容词的固定搭配。 详细解答:the more/less ? the more 句型 ,表示“ ?越 ? ,?就越 ?” 。故选项 A 为 正确答案。 48 答案:B 参考译文:人们认为财政部长正在考虑通过征收新税来增加政府的额外岁入。 试题分析:本题考查的是非谓语动词的用法。 详细解答:用动词不定式的现在进行时:to be doing,意为“正在考虑” 。 49.答案:C 参考译文:价格,地点,促销,产品,是营销策略计划中最常规的考虑因素。 试题分析:本题考查介词 among 的用法。 详细解答: among the most conventional concerns 是指 “包括最常规的考虑因素” 又如: 。 among the largest cities 是指“最大城市之一” 。 50.答案:A 参考译文:只有双方都接受和约,永久的和平才有、可能建立起来。 详细解答:本题考查的是倒装结构的掌握。 试题分析:only if 意为“只有??才??” 如放在句首,句子须倒装 ;而 if only 意为 , “只要,要是?多好” 故选项 A 为正确答案。 。 51.答案:C 参考译文:Mr Wells 和他的家人下午要去欧洲。 试题分析:本题考查的是主谓语一致。 详细解答: 如果主语是单数,即使后面有 with, together with, as well as, 等引起的短语,谓 语动词还是用单数。 52.答案:D. 参考译文:所有的部长都得公开关于他们财政税收的信息。 试题分析:本题是动词近义词辨析题。 详细解答:disclose 意为 to make known publicly,(公开的)说出,透露” “ ;而 discover 意为 “发现” ; uncover 意为“揭露,发现” ,与 discover 意思接近。故选项 D 为正确答案。 53. .答案:D 参考译文:下星期就要考试了,周末我会抽时间赶做些阅读。

试题分析:本题考察的是动词词组的搭配。 详细解答: catch up(on)赶上(进度) ;而选项 B, C, D 都不能和 on 搭配,clear up 意为 “解释; 整理” ; make up 意为“捏造” ;pick up 意为“获得” 。由此可知,选项 D 为正确答案。 54. .答案:C 参考译文:我很惊奇他们竟然不再和对方说话了,他们都不像是那种记仇的人。 试题分析:本题考查的是名词近义词的辨析。 详细解答:grudge 意为“怨恨,不满,嫌隙” ,且 bear a grudge/grudges 意为“ (对人)怀恨 在心” ,是固定搭配;而 disgust 意为“厌恶,反感,作呕” ;hatred 意为“仇恨,憎恶” ;curse 意为“诅咒” 根据句意,选项 C 为正确答案。 。 55.答案:B 参考译文:玛丽希望下星期出院。 试题分析:本题考查的是动词近义词的辨析。 详细解答:discharge 意为“离开,放(某人)走” ;而 dismiss 意为“派遣,解散” ;expel 意为“抵制” ;resign 意为“辞职” 根据句意,选项 B 为正确答案。 。 56.答案:D 参考译文:一旦一张画被证明是赝品,它就不值钱了。 试题分析:本题考查的是形容词辨析。 详细解答;worthless 意为“没有价值的” ;而 invaluable 意为“非常昂贵的,价值连城的” ; priceless 意为“无价的,贵重的” ,故选项 D 为正确答案。 57.答案:B 参考译文:吉米靠修复在博物馆的艺术品来度日 试题分析:本题考查的是动词辨析。 详细解答: restore 意为“ (使)恢复原样,修复(健康,家具,艺术品):而 recover 意为 ” “康复” ,renew 意为“翻新,更新” ,revive 意为“复活,再流行” ,根据句意,选项 B 为 正确答案。 58.答案 D 参考译文:浴室水龙头的滴水声使我昨夜无法入眠。 试题分析:本题考查的是动词辨析。 详细解答:drip 意为“滴水” ;drain 意为“排水” ,spill 意为“涌出,益出,。因此 D 项是 ” 正确答案。 59.答案:A 参考译文:这本书给了我们一个关于他迄今为止所做研究的简单纲要。 试题分析:本题考查的是名词近义词辨析。 详细解答:outline 意为“要点,纲要” ;Reference 意为“参考”;frame 意为”框架”; outlook 意为 “前景” 根据句意,选项 A 为正确答案。 。 60.答案:B 参考译文:她站在外面的雪地上,浑身因寒冷而颤抖。 试题分析:本题考查的是动词近义词辨析。 详细解答:shiver 意为“颤抖“;spin 意为“旋转” ,stagger 意为“蹒跚” 根据句意,选 , 项 B 为正确答案。 61.答案:D 参考译文:二楼房间的地板都有固定的地毯,这些成本都包括在房价里。 试题分析:本题考查的是形容词辨析。

详细解答:fitted 意为 fixed in place“装好的” ;而 adapted 意为“适应的” ,equipped 意为“装 配的” ,suited 意为“合适的,合身的” ,根据句意,选项 D 为正确答案。 62.答案:B 参考译文:他只打网球,其它的体育项目一律不参加。 试题分析:本题考查的是固定搭配。 详细解答:to the exclusion of 意为“把?排斥在外” ;而选项 A, C, D 都没有这种搭配用法。 因此 B 项是正确答案。 63.答案:D 参考译文:她以断然的“不”拒绝了她出席听政会的要求。 试题分析:本题考查的是形容词的辨析。 详细解答:empathic 意为“断然的,有力的” ;eloquent 意为“雄辩的” ;effective 意为“有 效的” ;emotional 意为“情绪激动的,动人的” 根据句意,选项 D 为正确答案。 ; 64.答案:A 参考译文:每个游览过这个城市的人都觉得它充满生机。 试题分析:本题考查的是形容词辨析。 详细解答:vibrant 意为有“活力的、活跃的” ,如:a city vibrant with life;violent 意为“侵 犯的” ;energetic 意为“精力充沛的” 根据句意,选项 A 为正确答案。 65.答案:C 参考译文:我是在两个月前的一个晚会上遇见玛利夫妇的,从那以后,我们就没有进一步联 系了。 试题分析:本题考查的是副词辨析。 详细解答:thereafter 意为“从那以后” 而 thereof 意为“其” ; ;thereby 意为“由此、因而” ; thereabouts 意为“大约” 根据句意,选项 C 为正确答案。 ; PART VI READING COMPREHENSION SECTION A READING COMPREHENSION TEXT A 短文大意:本文主要讲述的是性格与面试成败的关系。 66.答案:B 参考译文: 我们可从文章中推断出在什么样的情况下, 一个雇主可能会原谅他的秘书的偶然 错误? 试题分析:本题是细节题。 详细解答:从第三段最后一句话“Many employers will overlook occasional inefficiencies from their secretary provided she has a pleasant personality.”即如果秘书性格很好,许多顾主会原谅 他的秘书的偶然错误。故选项 B 为正确答案。 67.答案:C 参考译文:作者对面试是一个选择过程的态度是什么? 试题分析:本题是态度题。 详细解答:从第二段第一句“There are many arguments for and against the interview as a selection procedure.”即对面试是一个选择过程,有许多赞成和反对的理由。这表明它有利有 弊,而且作者列出了一些论据,表明态度是很客观的。由此可知,选项 C 为正确答案。 68.答案:C 参考译文:根据这篇文章,人们将面试作为一个选择过程而争论,这主要是因为什么? 试题分析:本题是细节题。 详细解答:文章第三段中可以找到答案 “An employer is concerned not only with a candidate’

s ability, but with the suitability of his or her personality for the particular work situation.”即顾主 不只是关心求职者的能力,而且关心他/她的性格是否适合做这份工作,表明顾主对求职者 的选择有不同的标准。 69.答案:A 参考译文:最后一段是为了说明什么? 试题分析:本题是主旨题。 详细解答: 最后一段是讲什么原因导致了面试成功或失败, 而这些人又各有什么样的性格特 点,因而讲的是面试成功与否和性格的关系,所以选 A。 TEXT B 短文大意:本文讲述的是商店扒手的类型及其给诚实顾客带来的不便。 70.答案:D 参考译文:为什么当诚实的公民购物时不得不付更高的价钱? 试题分析:本题是推断题。 详细解答:从第一段可知,由于商店扒手每年窃取大量的商品,商店的商品减少,于是商店 就会以提价来减少损失。由此可知,选项 D 为正确答案。 71. .答案:C 参考译文:第三类人偷东西的原因是什么? 试题分析:本题是细节题。 详细解答:从第四段第一句 “The real problem is the person who gives way to a sudden temptation and is in all other respects an honest and law-abiding citizen”即这类人偷东西是因为 他们一时抵挡不住诱惑,而在其他方面他们是诚实的、遵纪守法的公民。可以得出答案 C。 72.答案:B 参考译文:由文章可知,诚实守法的公民会出现那种情况? 试题分析:本题是细节题。 详细解答:从第四段可知,这一类的商店扒手并不穷,他们或许是因为年老、体落健忘,有 时仅仅是拿了东西忘记付钱。故选项 B 为正确答案。此题采取排除法。 73.答案:A 参考译文:下面关于商店扒手三种人的描述哪种是不正确的? 试题分析:本题是细节题。 详细解答:短文第二段最后一句话说 “And, in any case, they account for only a small percentage of the total losses due to shop-lifting.”即他们只占因为商店扒手而造成的损失的一 小部分,A 选项是与文章相冲突的。而 B,C,D 可分别从第三段、第四段、第二段得出答 案,故选项 A 为正确答案。此题采取排除法。 74.答案:C 参考译文:文中的劫机场景是用来表明什么的? 试题分析:本题是推断题。 详细解答:文章最后一段中说到, “Because of the possibility of one passenger in a million boarding an aircraft with a weapon, the other 999999 passengers must subject themselves to searches and delays” .即在一次百万人的登机中, 仅仅因为一个乘客携带了武器, 而其他 999, 999 乘客必须接受检查和拖延,这表明了诚实的公民不得不付出更高的代价。故选项 C 为正 确答案。 TEXT C 短文大意:本文主要讲述的是作者在夜间的孤寂心情。 75.答案:C

参考译文:作者不能入睡是什么原因? 试题分析:本题是细节题。 详细解答:短文第一段说 “My bones have been aching again?Every night I yearn for sleep, I strive for it; ”即作者不能入睡的原因是因为她的骨头在潮湿的气候下痛的厉害,故选项 C 为正确答案。 76.答案:A 参考译文:作者不喜欢冰箱里的食物是什么原因? 试题分析:本题是细节题。 详细解答: 短文第二段说 “the remains of a bunch of a celery, a blue-tinged heel of bread, a lemon going soft”由此可知冰箱里剩余食物不新鲜。故选项 A 为正确答案。 77.答案:C 参考译文:作者为什么说“晚上房子更像一个陌生人” (第四段,第一行)? 试题分析:本题是推断题。 详细解答:从第二段中间可找出“I’ve fallen into the habits of the solitary”, 以及从最后一 段作者的感受可推断出作者很孤独,独自徘徊于整个房间。 TEXT D 短文大意:本文主要讲述的是不同国家的人对待交通规则的不同态度和反应。 78.答案:B 参考译文:巴西人将交通等看作一种路边的装饰,这个事实表明了什么? 试题分析:本题是推断题。 详细解答:短文第三段中 “If, in fact, they see traffic lights at all, they regard them as a kind of roadside decoration.可知巴西人与欧洲人不同,就算看到了路灯,也只当他们是装饰,交通 灯对他们不起任何作用。故选项 B 为正确答案。 79.答案:B 参考译文:文章第二、三两段主要讨论的是什么之间的不同? 试题分析:本题是细节题。 详细解答:这两段主要是比较美洲人和欧洲人对交通灯的不同反应和态度。 80.答案:C 参考译文:短语“anticipate the green light” (第三段,第一行)是什么意思? 试题分析:本题是细节题。 详细解答: 短文第三段第一句话“Very rarely will an Englishman try to anticipate the green light by moving off prematurely”.即很少有英国人会在绿灯亮之前,开动汽车。故选项 C 为正确 答案。 SECTIOB B SKIMMING AND SCANNING TEXT E 短文大意:这篇短文向我们介绍的是中国的经济特区。 81. 答案:B 参考译文:这篇文章主要讨论什么问题? 试题分析:本题是主旨题。 详细解答:作者提到在这篇文章中,首先谈及特区建立的背景;其次,特区的目的和特点; 在中国大的经济发展环境下特区的重要性。可知所有的问题都是围绕经济特区的。故选项 B 为正确答案。 TEXT F 短文大意:这篇短文是一封投诉信。

82.答案:C 参考译文:这是一封什么样的信? 试题分析:本题是主旨题。 详细解答;从文章第一段和第三段的主题句“we wish to make a number of complains concerning the...” ;The second complaint concerns...”可知是一封投诉信。 TEXT G 短文大意:这是一则信息,告诉人们银行卡的种种好处。 83.答案:B 参考译文:这个小册子是用来做什么的? 试题分析:本题是主旨题。 详细解答:从文章题目就可知道它是用来告诉人们可以享用银行卡更多的好处。由此可知, 正确答案为选项 B。 TEXT H 短文大意:这是一本关于德国发展政策的书的目录。 84.答案:A 参考译文:从目录看,这篇论文主要讲的是什么? 试题分析:本题是主旨题。 详细解答:从各个章节的主要标题来看,可得出答案。 TEXT I 短文大意:这是一个历史博物馆的简介。 85.答案:B 参考译文:博物馆的主要出口在哪儿 试题分析:本题是细节题。 详细解答:抓住关键词 “the museum’s main entrance”,可在文中第二段第一句话中找到答 案。 86 答案:D 参考译文:如果你想看填充鱼和鸟,你应该去哪儿? 试题分析:本题是细节题。 详细解答: 抓住关键词 “stuffed fish and birds” 可在文中第二段 “Going up one more floor, , visitors can see a working beehive, live snakes, stuffed fish and birds...” 故选项 D 为正确答案。 TEXT J 短文大意:这篇短文介绍了 Boston 的主要景点。 87 答案:B 参考译文:剑桥在哪儿? 试题分析:本题是细节题。 详细解答:可在文中第一段最后一句找到答案。 88 答案:A 参考译文:大部分人以那种方式在波士顿走动? 试题分析:本题是细节题。 详细解答:抓住关键词 “most people”, 可见文中第二段第三句。故选项 A 为正确答案。 TEXT K 短文大意:这是一则介绍城市两个游览地:博物馆和水族馆。 89 答案:C 参考译文:博物馆有多少场展览?

试题分析:本题是细节题。 详细解答:可在 “Old Shoe Museum”处查询, 见文中第二句。 90 答案:A 参考译文:下面哪个在海洋水族馆里看不见? 试题分析:本题是细节题。 详细解答:可在 “Ocean Aquarium”处查询, oriental TV tower 是在它附近,而不是在其里。


推荐相关:

2004年英语专业四级考试全真试题答案.pdf

2004年英语专业四级考试全真试题答案 - 2004 年英语专业四级考试试卷参考答案及详细解答 听力原文 PART Ⅱ DICTATION MONEY Money is accepted ...


2004年英语专业四级考试全真试题及答案.doc

2004年英语专业四级考试全真试题及答案。与人方便于己方便。2004 年英语专业


2004年英语专业四级考试全真试卷.doc

2004年英语专业四级考试全真试卷_英语考试_外语学习_教育专区。TEST FO


2012年英语专业四级考试全真试题及答案.pdf

2012年英语专业四级考试全真试题及答案_英语考试_外语学习_教育专区。2012年英语...D 04?C 52?B 42?A ?deucser gnieb erofeb sruoh ___ naht erom rof...


2003年英语专业四级考试真题及答案.doc

2003年英语专业四级考试真题及答案 - 2003 年英语专业四级考试真题及答案 Part ⅠWRITING[45 MIN.】 SECTION A COMPOSITION[35 MIN.] Pe...


1999年英语专业四级考试全真试卷及答案.doc

1999 年英语专业四级考试全真试卷及答案一、听力 Part Ⅱ DICTATION [15 MIN.]...27 Apr, 04, 18 May $999 ?? The price includes: Return flights. 5 ...


2004年英语专业四级考试全真试题及答案.doc

2004年英语专业四级考试全真试题及答案 - 2004 年英语专业四级考试全真试


外语考试-2004年英语专业四级真题及答案(详解).doc

外语考试-2004年英语专业四级真题及答案(详解)_英语考试_外语学习_教育专区。英语专业,专业四级,专四,考试,真题,答案,详解 Teisei の外国 Teisei の外国...


2006年英语专业四级考试全真试题答案.doc

2006年英语专业四级考试全真试题答案 - 2006 年英语专业四级考试全真试题答案 划词:关闭划词 收藏 The internet The internet is the most sign...


2005年英语专业四级考试全真试卷及其参考答案.doc

2005年英语专业四级考试试... 21页 免费 2004年英语专业四级考试全... 32页...与人方便于己方便。隐藏>> 2005 年英语专业四级考试全真试卷及其参考答案 ...


2005年英语专业四级考试全真试题答案.doc

2005年英语专业四级考试全真试题答案 - 2004 年英语专业四级试题答案 P


2001年英语专业四级考试全真试题.doc

2004年英语专业四级考试全... 32页 1财富值 2002年英语专业四级考试真... 31...2001年英语专业四级考试全真试题2001年英语专业四级考试全真试题隐藏>> 可可英语 ...


2000年英语专业四级考试全真试卷及其参考答案.doc

2000年英语专业四级考试全真试卷及其参考答案 - 2000 年英语专业四级考试全真试卷及其参考答案 Part ⅡDICTATION [15 MIN.] Listen to the follow...


2005年英语专业四级考试全真试题答案.doc

2005年英语专业四级考试全真试题答案 英语专业四级英语专业四级隐藏>> 2005 年英语专业四级考试试卷参考答案 SECTION B NOTE-WRITING [10 MIN ] Write on ANSWER SH...


2004年英语专业四级考试全真试卷.doc

2004年英语专业四级考试全真试卷 - [ti:] [ar:] [al:] [b


2000年英语专业四级考试全真试卷及答案.doc

2000年英语专业四级考试全真试卷及答案 - TEST FOR ENGLISH


2002年英语专业四级考试全真试卷及答案.doc

英语爱好者 http://www.enlover.com 论坛交流: http://bbs.enlover.com 2002 年英语专业四级考试全真试卷及答案 Part ⅠWRITING [45 MIN.]? SECTION A ...


2001年英语专业四级考试全真试卷及答案.doc

2004年英语专业四级考试全... 32页 1财富值 英语专业四级考试全真试卷... 暂无...2001 年英语专业四级考试全真试卷及答案听力 Part Ⅲ LISTENING COMPREHENSION [20...


2002年英语专业四级考试全真试题答案.doc

2002年英语专业四级考试全真试题答案2002年英语专业四级考试全真试题答案隐藏>> 2002 年英语专业四级考试全真试题答案 PART II DICTATION Disappearing Forests The world...


1999年英语专业四级考试全真试卷及答案.doc

1999年英语专业四级考试全真试卷及答案 - 英语爱好者 http://www.

网站首页 | 网站地图
All rights reserved Powered by 酷我资料网 koorio.com
copyright ©right 2014-2019。
文档资料库内容来自网络,如有侵犯请联系客服。zhit325@126.com