koorio.com
海量文库 文档专家
当前位置:首页 >> 数学 >>

能力提升训练(十五)


能力提升训练(十五)
第一部分
完形填空(共 20 小题;每小题 1 分,满分 20 分) A Leap(跳跃)to Honor Leaping on a narrow balance beam(平衡木) is not easy. But Lola Walter, a 13-year-old gymnast, is an expert at it. To pe

rfect her skills, Lola __1__for four hours a day, five days a week. At the state championships in March, she finished seventh out of 16 girls. That’s especially impressive. ____2__she is legally blind, born with a rare condition that causes her eyes to shift constantly. She often sees double and can’t ___3 _ how far away things are. When she was little, her mom ____4_____ that even though she couldn’t see ___5___, she was fearless. So her mom signed her up for gymnastics when she was three. She loved the ____6__right away and gymnastics became her favorite. Though learning gymnastics has been more ___7_____for her than for some of her tournaments, she has never quit. She doesn’t let her ____8___ stop her from doing anything that she wants to. She likes the determination it takes to do the sport. Her biggest ___9____is the balance beam. Because she has double vision, she often sees two beams. She must use her sense of touch to help her during her routine. Sometimes she even closes her eyes. “You have to ___10____your mind that it’ll take you where you want to go.” says Lola. To be a top-level gymnast, one must be brave. The beam is probably the most ____11___ for anyone because it’s four inches wide. At the state competition, Lola didn’t fall ____12____the beam. In fact, she got an 8.1 out of 10---- her highest score yet. Lola doesn’t want to be ____13_____differently from the other girls on her team. At the competitions, the judges don’t know about her vision ___14_____. She doesn’t tell them, because she doesn’t think they need to know. Her mom is amazed by her ____15____attitude. Lola never thinks about ____16_____. She is presently at level 7 while the highest is level 10 in gymnastics. Her _____17___is to reach level 9. She says she wants to be a gymnastics coach to pass down what she’s learned to other kids ____18___she grew up. Lola is ____19_____of all her hard work and success. She says it’s helped her overcome problems in her life outside gymnastics, too. Her ____20_____for others is “just believe yourself”. 1. A. runs B. teaches C. trains D. dances 2. A. since B. unless C. after D. though 3. A. tell B. guess C. assume D. predict 4. A. suspected B remembered C. imagined D. noticed 5. A. deeply B. well C. ahead D. closely 6. A. task B. sport C. event D. show 7. A. boring B. enjoyable C. different D. unsatisfactory 8. A. talent B. quality C. nature D. condition 9. A. doubt B. advantage C. challenge D. program 10. A. examine B. express C. open D. trust 11. A. fearful B. harmful C. unfair D. inconvenient 12. A. to B. on C. off D. against 13. A. greeted B. treated C. served D. paid 14. A. pains B. stresses C. injuries D. problems 15. A. positive B. friendly C. flexible D. caution 16. A. defending B. quitting C. winning D. bargaining 17. A. standard B. range C. view D. goal 18. A. until B. as C. when D. before 19. A. proud B. tired C. ashamed D. confident 20. A. plan B. advice C. reward D. responsibility
1

第二部分:阅读理解 (20 分)

EP Portable Heater We all know that the cost of heating our homes will continue to be a significant burden on the family budget. Now millions of people are saving on their heating bills with the EP Portable Heater. With over one million satisfied customers around the world, the new EP heats better and faster, saves more on heating bills, and runs almost silent. The EP has no exposed heating parts that can cause a fire. The outside of EP only gets warm to the touch so that it will not burn children or pets. The EP will not reduce oxygen in the room. With other heaters, you’ll notice that you get sleepy when the heat comes on because they are burning up oxygen. The advanced EP also heats the room evenly, wall to wall and floor to ceiling. It comfortably covers an area up to 350 square feet. Other heaters heat rooms unevenly with most of the heat concentrated to the center of the room. And they only heat an area a few feet around the heater. With the EP, the temperature will not vary in any part of the room. The EP comes with a 3-year warranty(保修) and a 60-day. No questions asked. Satisfaction guarantee. If you are not totally satisfied, return it to our expertise and your money will be given back to you. Now, we have a special offer for 10 days, during which you can enjoy a half price discount and a free delivery. if you order that, we reserve the right to either accept or reject order requests at the discounted price. Take action right now! 21. What is mainly discussed in paragraph 2? A. the heat of the EP B. the safety of the EP C. the appearance of the EP D. the material of the EP 22. From the passage, we can learn that the EP _________. A. doesn’t burn up oxygen B. runs without any noise C. makes people get sleepy D. is unsuitable for children and pets 23. The underlined word “evenly” in paragraph 4 probably means . A. continuously B. separately C. quickly D. equally 24. The main purpose of the passage is to_______. A. persuade people to buy the product B. advise people to save on heating bills C. report the new development of portable heaters D. compare the difference of different heart brands TaIL Spin Two dolphins race around in a big pool in the Ocean Park. The smaller dolphin Grace, shown off a few of her tricks, turning around and waving hello to the crowd. The most amazing thing about her, however, is that she’s even swimming at all. She doesn’t have a tail. Grace lost her tail as a baby when she got caught up in a fish trap. When the dolphin arrived at the Ocean Park in December 2005, she was fighting for her life. “Is she going to make it?” Her trainer, Abbey Stone, feared the worst. Grace did make it --- but her tail didn’t. She ended up losing her flukes and the lower part of her peduncle. Over the past six years, she has learned to swim without her tail. Dolphins swim by moving their flukes and peduncle up and down. Grace taught herself to move another way---like a fish! She pushed herself forward through the water by moving her peduncles from side to side. The movement put harmful pressure on Grace’s backbone. So a company offered to create a man-made tail for her. The tail had to be strong enough to stay on Grace as she swam but soft
2

A

B

enough that it wouldn’t hurt her. The first time Grace wore the artificial tail. She soon shook it off and let it sink in the bottom of the pool. Now, she is still learning to use the tail. Some days she wears it for an hour at a time, others not at all. “The tail isn’t necessary for her to feel comfortable,” says Stone, “but it helps to keep that range of motion(动作) and build muscles(肌肉).” Now, the dolphin is about to get an even happier ending. This month, Grace will star in Dolphin Tale, a film that focus on her rescue and recovery. Her progress has inspired more than just a new movie. Many people travel from near and far to meet her. Seeing Grace swim with her man-made tail gives people so much courage. 25. When Grace first arrived at the Ocean Park, her trainer worried about her . A. physical build B. potential ability C. chance of survival D. adaptation to the surroundings. 26. A man-made tail is created for Grace to _________. A. let her recover faster B. make her comfortable C. adjust her way of swimming D. help her perform better tricks 27. The story of Grace inspires people to_______. A. stick to their dreams B. treat animals friendly C. treasure what they have D. face difficulties bravely Does Fame Drive You Crazy? Although being famous might sound like a dream come true, today’s star, feeling like zoo animals, face pressures that few of us can imagine. They are at the center of much of the world’s attention. Paparazzi (狗仔队) camp outside their homes, cameras ready. Tabloids (小报) publish thrilling stories about their personal lives. Just imagine not being able to do anything without being photographed or interrupted for a signature. According to psychologist Christina Villareal, celebrities — famous people — worry constantly about their public appearance. Eventually, they start to lose track of who they really are, seeing themselves the way their fans imagine them, not as the people they were before everyone knew their names. “Over time,” Villareal says, “they feel separated and alone.” The phenomenon of tracking celebrities has been around for ages. In the 4th century B.C., painters followed Alexander the Great into battle, hoping to picture his victories for his admirers. When Charles Dickens visited America in the 19th century, his sold-out readings attracted thousands of fans, leading him to complain (抱怨) about his lack of privacy. Tabloids of the 1920s and 1930s ran articles about film-stars in much the same way that modern tabloids and websites do. Being a public figure today, however, is a lot more difficult than it used to be. Superstars cannot move about without worrying about photographers with modern cameras. When they say something silly or do something ridiculous, there is always the Internet to spread the news in minutes and keep their “story” alive forever. If fame is so troublesome, why aren’t all celebrities running away from it? The answer is there are still ways to deal with it. Some stars stay calm by surrounding themselves with trusted friends and family or by escaping to remote places away from big cities. They focus not on how famous they are but on what they love to do or whatever made them famous in the first place. Sometimes a few celebrities can get a little justice. Still, even stars who enjoy full justice often complain about how hard their lives are. They are tired of being famous already. 28. It can be learned from the passage that stars today________. A. are often misunderstood by the public B. can no longer have their privacy protected C. spend too much on their public appearance D. care little about how they have come into fame 29. What is the main idea of Paragraph 3? A. Great heroes of the past were generally admired. B. The problem faced by celebrities has a long history. C. Well-known actors are usually targets of tabloids.
3

C

D. Works of popular writers often have a lot of readers. 30. What makes it much harder to be a celebrity today? A. Availability of modern media. B. Inadequate social recognition. C. Lack of favorable chances. D. Huge population of fans. 31. What is the author’s attitude toward modern celebrity? A. Sincere. B. Skeptical. C. Disapproving. D. Sympathetic. Multitasking People who multitask all the time may be the worst at doing two things at once, a new research suggests. The findings, based on performances and self-evaluation by about 275 college students, indicate that many people multitask not out of a desire to increase productivity, but because they are easily distracted (分心) and can’t focus on one activity. And “those people turn out to be the worst at handling different things,” said David Sanbonmatsu, a psychologist at the University of Utah. Sanbonmatsu and his colleagues gave the students a set of tests and asked them to report how often they multitasked, how good they thought they were at it, and how sensation-seeking (寻求刺 激) or imperative (冲动) they were. They then evaluated the participants’ multitasking ability with a tricky mental task that required the students to do simple mathematical calculations while remembering a set of letters. Not surprisingly, the scientists said, most people thought they were better than average at multitasking, and those who thought they were better at it were more likely to report using a cellphone while driving or viewing multiple kinds of media at once. But those who frequently deal with many things at the same time were found to perform the worst at the actual multitasking test. They also were more likely to admit to sensation-seeking and impulsive behavior, which connects with how easily people get bored and distracted. “People multitask not because it’s going to lead to greater productivity, but because they’re distractible, and they get sucked into things that are not as important.” Sanbonmatsu said. Adam Gazzaley, a researcher at the University of California, San Francisco, who was not a member of the research group, said one limitation of the study was that it couldn’t find out whether people who start out less focused toward multitasking or whether people’s recognizing and understanding abilities change as a result of multitasking. The findings do suggest, however, why the sensation-seeker who multitask the most may enjoy risky distracted driving. “People who are multitasking are generally less sensitive to risky situations.” said Paul Atchley, another researcher not in the group. “This may partly explain why people go in for these situations even though they’re dangerous.” 32. The research led by Sanbonmatsu indicates that people who multitask ________. A. seek high productivity constantly B. prefer handling different things when getting bored C. are more focused when doing many things at a time D. have the poorest results in doing various things at the same time 33. When Sanbonmatsu and his colleagues conducted their research, they________. A. assessed the multitasking ability of the students B. evaluated the academic achievements of the students C. analyzed the effects of the participants’ tricky mental tasks D. measured the changes of the students’ understanding ability 34. According to Sanbonmatsu, people multitask because of their________. A. limited power in calculation B. interests in doing things differently C. inability to concentrate on one task D. impulsive desire to try new things 35. From the last paragraph, we can learn that multitaskers usually________. A. drive very skillfully B. go in for different tasks C. fail to react quickly to potential dangers D. refuse to explain the reasons for their behavior
4

D

能力提升训练(十五)答案(2013 年北京高考)
第一节:完形填空 1【答案】C train【解析】通过翻译,可以判断小女孩训练很刻苦,故选 train 训练。 2【答案】A since【解析】通过翻译,根据前后句意思可以判断出为因果逻辑,故选 since 表因为。 3【答案】A tell 【解析】通过翻译,可知小女孩经常看重影或者无法判断物体的远近,而 guess 猜、assume 假定、predict 预测均无此意,tell 可以表示辨别出、判断出、说出的意思, 如 It’s hard to tell who is who 很难辨别出谁是谁。 4【答案】D noticed 【解析】通过翻译,可知妈妈注意到小女孩胆量很大,无所畏惧,所以 选 noticed 注意到。 5【答案】B well【解析】通过翻译,可知小女孩视力不好,无法很好的看东西,所以选 well 6【答案】B sport 7【答案】C different 【解析】通过翻译,可知对于小女孩来说,学习体操肯定和其他同学 不一样,因为她的眼睛问题。而 boring 无聊、enjoyable 享受、unsatisfactory 不满意均意思不 合理。 8【答案】D condition【解析】通过翻译,可知此处应该填小女孩的病症,talent 才华、quality 素质、nature 天性都不合适,而 condition 可以有 health condition 身体健康状况,所以选 condition,且上文明确提过这个病是一个 rare condition。 9【答案】C challenge 【解析】通过翻译,可知对于小女孩最大的难处、最大的挑战就是平 衡木。 10 【答案】D trust【解析】通过翻译,可知小女好的意思是“你要相信你的直觉或你的心灵, 它可以把你带到你想要去的地方”,且全文结尾的“just believe yourself”也是很好的复现。 11【答案】A fearful【解析】通过翻译,可知想要成为顶级的体操选手,必须勇敢,大多数 人可能最害怕的就是平衡木,因为平衡木只有四寸宽。根据 brave 可以推出 fearful。 12 【答案】C off 【解析】通过翻译,可知小女好没有掉下来,而 fall off 意为“从…掉下来”。 13 【答案】B treated【解析】通过翻译,可知小女孩不想自己因为眼睛不好的原因而得到 区别于队友的不同对待。greet 问候、served 服务、paid 付、花,意思均不符合。 14 【答案】D problems【解析】通过翻译,可以裁判们不知道小女孩的视力有问题。pain 痛 苦、stress 压力、injury 身体受损,视力不能痛苦、不能压力,视力软性的看不见摸不着的东 西,不是身体的部分,不能选 injury,而 problem 可以泛指一般的所有的问题,所以选 D。 15 【答案】 A positive 【解析】 通过翻译, 可知全文体现的是小女孩积极的态度, 所以选 positive 积极的。 16【答案】B quitting【解析】通过翻译,可知小女孩不想退出,她现在的水平是 7,最高级 别是 10,而她的目标是 9。所以选 quit。 17【答案】D goal【解析】通过翻译,选 goal 目标,表示她想要达到的程度。 18【答案】C when【解析】通过翻译,可知小女孩想要在她长大的时候成为一名体操教练, 把她的所学传授给其他孩子们。before 在…之前、until 直到,均意思不对,as 可以表示“当”, 但强调伴随, 翻译成“随着”, 后面往往跟进行时态, 而句子意思是“当她长大的时候”, 选 when。 19【答案】A proud【解析】通过翻译,可以轻松选出 proud of 骄傲自豪。 20【答案】B advice【解析】通过翻译,可知小女孩给大家的建议就是“相信自己就好”,所 以选 advice。 第二部分:阅读理解
5

A 篇 21.B【解析】:为第二段主旨题。通过第二段第二句话可知所讨论话题为安全问题,故选 B。 22.A【解析】:此题为细节题。考生需要定位选项当中的关键词,再与文中原句进行比较。 A 选项可通过 Oxygen 一词直接定位到文中第三段首句,即为正确答案。B 选项为无中生有 的选项,全文无对应。C 定位 sleepy 一词,在第三段第二句话,D 定位 children and pet 在第 二段第二句话,均与文章意思相悖,故选 A。 23.D【解析】:此题为词汇题。画线句为此段首句,后面的句子均在解释加热器的特点, 由后文中的“wall to wall”和“floor to ceiling”,以及直接介绍其他加热器的区别的信息,可知 evenly 译为均匀的,故选 D。 24.A【解析】:此题为主旨题。文章最后一句给出了明确的指示。 B篇 25.C【解析】:此题为细节题,考生需要直接定位到文章的具体情节。第二段当中的“Is she going to make it” 应当译为“她能不能撑得住”,“她能不能活的下来”,故答案选 C 26.【解析】:此题为细节题,考生需要直接定位到文章的具体细节。第四段整段是对于给 Grace 安装尾巴的介绍。此题易混淆选项为 B。不选 B 的原因是,安装尾巴的初衷并非是想 让 Grace 舒服。安装尾巴的原因是因为没有了尾巴的 Grace 在游泳当中出现了困难,所以要 安个尾巴去解决这个问题,使它变舒服只不过是附带的一个结果,故 B 不对。 27.D【解析】:此题为主旨题。记叙文主旨绝大多数出现在文章最后,本文也不例外。最 后一句中的 courage 是本题的题眼。作者在最后告诉读者本文写作目的,即鼓励人们在逆境 中要勇敢要有勇气,故答案为 D。 C篇 28.B【解析】:此题为细节题。从文章首段重点“paparazzi”等词可以看出本文是一篇以明星 隐私不能得到良好保护为主题的文章。本题中 ACD 三个选项都与这个大方向偏离甚远故不 能选。 29.B【解析】:此题为主旨题。第三自然段的首句直接给出明确答案,此句译作跟踪明星 的现象由来已久,故答案选 B。 30.A【解析】:此题为细节题。做此题有两种可行方法。第一,由文章主旨可知,本文是 关于明星和媒体关系的文章,准确讲是媒体对于明星生活的影响。故本题答案应与媒体产生 关系,否则此题答案所在的段落便会跑题故选 A。第二,相对传统的做法。通过四段首句可 知答案在这一段当中出现,第二句的 photographer 的出现是 A 选项的直接对应。 31.D【解析】:此题为作者态度题。文章最开始和最后都有体现。最开始作者谈到狗仔队 对于明星生活的影响,最后谈到明星们的种种无奈,故答案选 D。 D篇 32.D【解析】:此题为细节题。本题是一道典型调查研究类文章考察实验结果的题目。 D 选项为一段尾句的同义改写,故正确。 33.A【解析】:此题为细节题。本题考查的是实验目的。考生可瞬间排除 BCD 两个选项因 为他们和实验目的,multitask 的能力毫无关系。调查研究类文章一切实验均会围绕实验假设 展开,与之无关的选项可直接排除。 34.C【解析】:此题为细节题,考查实验结果。本题和 67 题考查思路一样,答案 C 选项和 第一题中的 D 也有相似之处。准确出处在文章第四段,故选 C。 35.C【解析】:此题为细节题,考查实验结果。最后一段当中的“people who are multitasking are generally less sensitive to riskysituation” 为正确答案出处,故选 C。
6


推荐相关:

能力提升训练(十六)

She was very disappointed when she 15 that all the windows were 16 and ...the special characteristics of the word bug 4 能力提升训练(十六)答案(2013 ...


能力提升训练(十七)

能力提升训练(十七)第一部分完形填空(共 20 小题;每小题 1 分,满分 20 分...examine D. question 15. A. love B. pride C. friendship D. honesty 16...


2013届高三假期语文能力提升训练(十五) Word版含答案]

捍, 保卫。 (10 分) 能力提升训练(十五) 1.B【A 渔樵(qiáo) C 挞(tà)伐 D 杳(yǎo)然】 2.A【潜移默化:指人的思想或性格受其 它方面的感染而...


2015-2016学年中考科学一轮基础复习 第15课时 水能力提升训练

2015-2016学年中考科学一轮基础复习 第15课时 水能力提升训练_科学_初中教育_教育专区。第 15 课时 水 1. [2015·上海]关于水的净化过程描述错误的是 A.加入...


高一化学基础训练及能力提升练习题(十五)乙醇

高一化学基础训练能力提升练习题(十五)乙醇_高一理化生_理化生_高中教育_教育专区。高一化学基础训练能力提升练习题(十五)乙醇高一...


初中语文阅读能力提升训练-答案

初中语文阅读能力提升训练-答案_语文_初中教育_教育专区。初中语文阅读能力提升...15.对比与比喻的运用,突出了香伯的香饼质量无与伦比。 16.?⑴;突出了香伯的...


能力提升限时训练(一)

能力提升限时训练(一) 语法和词汇知识(名词、冠词)+阅读理解+完形填空 (限时 ...15.A.fund B.help 16.A.contribution B.promise C.change D.construction 17...


能力提升训练

能力提升课堂训练 2页 1财富值 七年级能力提升训练5 3页 1财富值如要投诉违规内容,请到百度文库投诉中心;如要提出功能问题或意见建议,请点击此处进行反馈。 ...


浙江省杭州市2013年高考数学二轮复习专题能力提升训练十五:选考内容 Word版含答案]

浙江省杭州市2013年高考数学二轮复习专题能力提升训练十五:选考内容 Word版含答案]_高中教育_教育专区。浙江省杭州市2013年高考数学二轮复习专题能力提升训练十五:选考...

网站首页 | 网站地图
All rights reserved Powered by 酷我资料网 koorio.com
copyright ©right 2014-2019。
文档资料库内容来自网络,如有侵犯请联系客服。zhit325@126.com